History: P.A. 79-361 made previous provisions Subsecs. (a) and (c), inserting new Subsec. (b) re disclosure of records
Sec. 36a-53b. Prohibited activities of licensees or registrants. No licensee or
registrant shall, in connection with the activity for which such person is licensed or
registered: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue
statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make
the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not
misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or
would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(P.A. 00-61, S. 7, 9; P.A. 05-46, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 00-61 effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 05-46 included registrants in the prohibition against engaging in
fraudulent conduct in connection with the activities for which they are registered.