History: P.A. 74-229 rephrased Subsec. (a)(4)(C) and authorized administrator to determine order of charging where
Sec. 31-235. Benefit eligibility conditions; qualifications; involuntary retirees.
Reemployment services. Profiling system. (a) An unemployed individual shall be
eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if it has been found that (1)
he has made claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of section 31-240 and
has registered for work at the public employment bureau or other agency designated by
the administrator within such time limits, with such frequency and in such manner as
the administrator may prescribe, provided failure to comply with this condition may be
excused by the administrator upon a showing of good cause therefor; (2) except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section, he is physically and mentally able to work
and is available for work and has been and is making reasonable efforts to obtain work,
provided he shall not be considered to be unavailable for work solely because he is
attending a school, college or university as a regularly enrolled student during his separation from employment, within the limitations of subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of
section 31-236, and provided further, he shall not be considered to be lacking in his
efforts to obtain work if, as a student, he restricts such efforts to employment which
does not conflict with his regular class hours as a student, and provided the administrator
shall not use prior "patterns of unemployment" of the individual to determine whether
he is available for work; (3) he has been paid wages by an employer who was subject
to the provisions of this chapter during the base period of his current benefit year in an
amount at least equal to forty times his benefit rate for total unemployment, provided
an unemployed individual who is sixty-two years of age or older and is involuntarily
retired under a compulsory retirement policy or contract provision shall be eligible
for benefits with respect to any week, notwithstanding subdivisions (1) and (2) of this
subsection, if it is found by the administrator that he has made claim for benefits in
accordance with the provisions of section 31-240, has registered for work at the public
employment bureau, is physically and mentally able to work, is available for work,
meets the requirements of this subdivision and has not refused suitable work to which
he has been referred by the administrator; (4) he participates in reemployment services,
such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely
to exhaust regular benefits and need reemployment services pursuant to a profiling
system established by the administrator unless the administrator determines that (A) the
individual has completed such services, or (B) there is justifiable cause for the individual's failure to participate in such services. The administrator shall adopt regulations, in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, for the administration of the profiling
system. For purposes of subdivision (2) of this subsection, "patterns of unemployment"
means regularly recurring periods of unemployment of the claimant in the years prior
to his filing the claim in question.
(b) The provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section relating to the
eligibility of students for benefits shall not be applicable to any claimant who attended
a school, college or university as a regularly enrolled full-time student at any time during
the two years prior to his date of separation from employment, unless such claimant
was employed on a full-time basis, as determined by the administrator, for the two years
prior to such date.
(1949 Rev., S. 7507; 1953, S. 3072d; February, 1965, P.A. 550, S. 4; 1967, P.A. 790, S. 13, 23; 1971, P.A. 835, S. 14;
P.A. 73-106; 73-160; 73-671; P.A. 83-184, S. 1, 2; 83-470, S. 1, 3; P.A. 94-116, S. 15, 28; P.A. 05-288, S. 137.)
History: 1965 act changed wage amount referred to in Subdiv. (3) from three hundred to seven hundred fifty dollars;
1967 act changed amount referred to in Subdiv. (3) to thirty times his benefit rate for total unemployment; 1971 act deleted
provision in Subdiv. (2) which had prohibited requiring women to be available for work between one and six a.m.; P.A.
73-106 changed wage amount in Subdiv. (3) from thirty to forty times the benefit rate "or one and one-half times the
amount of his total wages paid during that quarter of his current benefit year's base period in which such wages were
highest", deleting proviso requiring that wages or earnings occur in two different calendar quarters; P.A. 73-160 added
proviso re persons sixty-two or older who are involuntarily retired; P.A. 73-671 deleted optional wage amount of one and
one-half total wages paid during quarter in which wages were highest in Subdiv. (3); P.A. 83-184 prohibited the administrator from using prior "patterns of unemployment" in determining the individual's availability for work and defined the
term; P.A. 83-470 provided that a claimant shall not be considered to be unavailable for work solely because he is a student
during his period of unemployment, and he shall not be considered to be lacking in his efforts to get work if he restricts
his efforts to employment which does not conflict with his school hours, within the limitations established in new Subsec.
(b); (Revisor's note: In 1991 the reference in Subsec. (a) to "subsection (6)" was changed editorially by the Revisors to read
"subsection (a)(6)"); P.A. 94-116 added a new Subdiv. (4) in Subsec. (a) requiring a claimant to participate in reemployment
services if the individual has determined to be more likely than not to exhaust regular benefits and need reemployment
services, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 05-288 made technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective July 13, 2005.