Trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing penalties because violations were serious and ongoing and defendant's
Sec. 22a-449. (Formerly Sec. 25-54cc). Duties and powers of commissioner.
Fees. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall, to the extent possible,
* * *
unless sooner revoked by the commissioner, and there shall be charged for each such
license or renewal thereof fees established by regulation sufficient to cover the reasonable cost to the state of inspecting and licensing such terminals; (2) provide by regulations for the establishment and maintenance in operating condition and position of suitable equipment to contain as far as possible the discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss,
seepage or filtration of any oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous
products or hazardous wastes; (3) inspect periodically all hoses, gaskets, tanks, pipelines
and other equipment used in connection with the transfer, transportation or storage of
oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous
wastes to make certain that they are in good operating condition, and order the renewal
of any such equipment found unfit for further use. No person shall commence operation
of any such terminal in this state on or after July 1, 1993, without a license issued by
the commissioner. Any person who operates any such terminal without a license issued
by the commissioner shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars per day during
any period of unlicensed operation.
(c) The commissioner may establish such programs and adopt, in accordance with
chapter 54, and enforce such regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the intent
of sections 22a-133a to 22a-133j, inclusive, sections 22a-448 to 22a-454, inclusive, and
Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 USC 6901 et
seq.), as amended from time to time, except that actions pursuant to the state's hazardous
waste program shall be brought under the provisions of sections 22a-131 and 22a-131a.
(d) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection in consultation with the Commissioner of Public Safety may establish by regulations adopted in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54 standards and criteria for the nonresidential underground storage of oil, petroleum and chemical liquids which may include but not be limited to
standards and criteria for the design, installation, operation, maintenance and monitoring
of facilities for the underground storage and handling of such liquids. The Commissioner
of Environmental Protection may establish such programs and adopt, in accordance
with chapter 54, and enforce such regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the
intent of Subtitle I of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 USC
6901, et seq.), as amended from time to time.
(e) The fee for the inspection of each nonresidential underground storage facility
which, pursuant to regulations adopted pursuant to this section, submits notification to
the commissioner shall be one hundred dollars per tank, provided such fee may not be
charged more than once every five years.
(f) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to establish (1) requirements for the inspection of nonresidential underground storage tank systems for compliance with the requirements of this chapter, including, but not limited to, the minimum frequency, method
and content of inspections, and maintenance and disclosure of results, (2) a program to
authorize persons to (A) perform inspections, including, but not limited to, education
and training requirements for such persons, and whether or not such persons may be
employed by the owner or operator of the subject nonresidential underground storage
tank system, (B) determine whether the violations for which a nonresidential underground storage tank system has been taken out of service pursuant to subsection (g) of
this section have been corrected, which regulations may include, but not be limited to,
a prohibition for an owner or operator of any such system from placing such system
back into service pursuant to subsection (g) of this section after the regulations take
effect or additional requirements for an owner or operator of any such system, and (C)
requirements, in addition to the requirements contained in subsection (g) of this section,
relating to the prohibition of deliveries to and the use of nonresidential underground
storage tank systems that are not in compliance with section 22a-449o or with the requirements of this section and any regulations adopted under this section.
(g) (1) If the commissioner determines that there is a release from a nonresidential
underground storage tank system or that such system (A) is not designed, constructed,
installed and operated in accordance with section 22a-449o or regulations adopted pursuant to this section, (B) fails to have or operate proper release detection equipment in
accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to this section, or (C) fails to have or
operate proper overfill and spill protection measures or equipment in accordance with
regulations adopted pursuant to this section, then the commissioner may require the
owner or operator of the nonresidential underground storage tank system to pump out
the contents of its system, and the commissioner may place a notice on a system that is
plainly visible, indicating that the system is not in compliance with the requirements
applicable to nonresidential underground storage tank systems and that such system
cannot be used and deliveries to such system cannot be accepted, or the commissioner
may disable the use of such system by placing a disabling device on the system that
prohibits deliveries to such system. Any action pursuant to this subdivision shall not be
based solely on requirements relating to reporting or recordkeeping. No person shall
* * *