CHAPTER 444
Sec. 22a-109. Coastal site plans. Review. (a) A coastal site plan shall be filed with
the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed
building, use, structure or shoreline flood and erosion control structure, as defined in
* * *
zoning commission before final action on the plan. If the commissioner fails to comment
on a plan within the thirty-five-day period or any extension granted by the zoning commission, the zoning commission may take final action on such plan. Failure to comment
by the commissioner shall not be construed to be approval or disapproval.
(e) The zoning commission may, at its discretion, hold a hearing on a coastal site
plan required by this section. The commission shall hold a hearing on a coastal site plan
for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure upon the request of the Commissioner
of Environmental Protection.
(f) The zoning commission shall set forth the reasons for any decision to deny,
modify or condition a coastal site plan submitted under this section. A copy of any
decision shall be sent by certified mail to the person who submitted such plan within
fifteen days after such decision is rendered. A copy of any decision on a coastal site
plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure shall be sent to the Commissioner
of Environmental Protection within fifteen days after such decision is rendered. The
commission shall publish notice of the approval or denial of a coastal site plan, in a
newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, not more than fifteen days
after such decision is rendered.
(g) The coastal site plan review required under this section shall be subject to the
same statutory requirements as subsections (a) and (b) of section 8-7d for the purposes of
determining the time limitations on the zoning commission in reaching a final decision.
(h) In addition to the requirements of subsection (f) of section 8-3, no building
permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use or structure subject
to the zoning regulations of a municipality and located fully or partially within the
coastal boundary, or for any shoreline flood and erosion control structure as defined in
subsection (c) of this section, and located fully or partially within the coastal boundary,
without certification in writing by the official charged with enforcement of such regulations that such building, use, structure or shoreline flood and erosion control structure
has been reviewed and approved in accordance with the requirements of this chapter or
is a use exempt from such review under regulations adopted by the zoning commission
in accordance with this section.
(i) A municipality by vote of its legislative body may delegate its responsibility for
coastal site plan review under this section to a special district exercising zoning authority
under special act for the area within both the coastal boundary and limits of the special
district, subject to acceptance by the special district of such responsibility following the
procedures listed in section 7-327. The municipality may revoke the delegation of such
responsibilities and the special district may also revoke acceptance of such responsibility
under this subsection at any time. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection,
* * *