History: 1969 act deleted limiting phrase "to the extent permitted by the federal narcotic laws" in Subsec. (e) and deleted
Sec. 21a-278. (Formerly Sec. 19-480a). Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription or administration by non-drug-dependent person. (a)
Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds,
transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense,
offers, gives or administers to another person one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures or substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of heroin
or methadone or an aggregate weight of one-half ounce or more of cocaine or one-half
ounce or more of cocaine in a free-base form, or a substance containing five milligrams
or more of lysergic acid diethylamide, except as authorized in this chapter, and who is
not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, shall be imprisoned for a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term
of life imprisonment. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by
the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend
the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission
of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person's
mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense
to prosecution.
(b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell
or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and
who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be
imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent
offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years.
The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this
subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such
mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such
person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person's mental capacity was
significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.
(1971, P.A. 812, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 278, S. 25; P.A. 73-137, S. 10; P.A. 74-332, S. 1, 6; P.A. 87-373, S. 2; P.A. 01-195,
S. 92, 181; P.A. 05-248, S. 8.)
History: 1972 act substituted "substance" for "drug" and made provisions applicable to distributors and to hallucinogenic
or amphetamine-type drugs; P.A. 73-137 substituted "such action" for "his arrest" and added proviso re life imprisonment
penalty; P.A. 74-332 applied Subsec. (a) to substances containing specified amounts of heroin, methadone, cocaine or
LSD, imposing minimum term of five to twenty years and maximum term of life imprisonment and added provisions re
suspension of minimum term and added Subsec. (b) applicable to hallucinogenic, narcotic, amphetamine- or cannabis-type substances formerly dealt with in Subsec. (a), reducing minimum term for first offense from ten to five years, replacing
fifteen-year minimum and thirty-year maximum for second offense and thirty-five-year sentence for third or more offenses
with ten-year minimum and twenty-five-year maximum sentence for all offenses beyond the first and added provisions re
suspension of minimum sentence; Sec. 19-480a transferred to Sec. 21a-278 in 1983; P.A. 87-373 amended Subsec. (a) to
make provisions applicable to an aggregate weight of one-half gram or more of cocaine in a free-base form; P.A. 01-195
made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (b), effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 05-248 amended Subsec. (a) to decrease from
one ounce to one-half ounce the minimum aggregate weight of cocaine and increase from one-half gram to one-half ounce
the minimum aggregate weight of cocaine in a free-base form that subjects a person to the penalties of said Subsec.
Subsec. (b):
Circumstantial evidence at trial provided adequate evidentiary basis for jury to find that substance at issue was LSD,
which evidence included court's definition and description of LSD, defendant's statement re substance and manner of
ingestion and effect of substance on person who ingested it. 85 CA 575.