History: P.A. 75-112 replaced "commission", i.e. commission on hospitals and health care, with "commissioner", i.e.
Sec. 19a-179. (Formerly Sec. 19-73aa). Regulations. Issuance of certificate for
certain applicants. Application for renewal or reinstatement by certain applicants.
* * *
such person's residence and business address and such other information as the department requests, provided the application for license renewal is accompanied by evidence
satisfactory to the commissioner that the applicant was under the medical control of a
sponsor hospital on the date the applicant's paramedic license became void for nonrenewal; or
(2) Recertification as an emergency medical technician, provided the application
for recertification is accompanied by evidence satisfactory to the commissioner that the
applicant completed emergency medical technician refresher training approved by the
commissioner not later than one year after issuance of the temporary emergency medical
technician certificate. The department shall recertify such person as an emergency medical technician without the examination required for initial certification specified in regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to this section.
(e) For purposes of subsection (d) of this section, "medical control" means the active
surveillance by physicians of mobile intensive care sufficient for the assessment of
overall practice levels, as defined by state-wide protocols, and "sponsor hospital" means
a hospital that has agreed to maintain staff for the provision of medical control, supervision and direction to an emergency medical service organization, as defined in section
19a-175, and its personnel and has been approved for such activity by the Office of
Emergency Medical Services.
(P.A. 74-305, S. 7, 8, 19; P.A. 75-112, S. 6, 18; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12,
21, 58; P.A. 98-195, S. 7; P.A. 00-151, S. 4, 14; P.A. 01-1, S. 1, 3; P.A. 04-221, S. 38; P.A. 05-55, S. 1; 05-272, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 75-112 replaced commission on hospitals and health care with commissioner of health, qualified new
regulations as ones "which repeal, amend or replace specific regulations" and transferred power to adopt regulations from
director of office of emergency medical services to commissioner of health; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of health
with commissioner of health services, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-73aa transferred to Sec. 19a-179 in 1983; P.A.
93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July
1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner
and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-195 amended former Subsec. (a) to eliminate appointment
of a director of Office of Emergency Medical Services and obsolete references to Ambulance Commission, deleted former
Subsec. (b) re obsolete references to Ambulance Commission and deleted former Subsec. (c) re authority of director
eliminated from Subsec. (a); P.A. 00-151 made technical changes and added provisions re condition of purchase of a
business holding a primary service area, effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 01-1 added requirement for regulations re methods
and conditions for the issuance, renewal and reinstatement of licensure and certification or recertification of emergency
* * *