History: P.A. 04-258 effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 05-2 added Subdivs. (1) to (5), inclusive, specifying purposes for
Sec. 17a-581. (Formerly Sec. 17-257b). Psychiatric Security Review Board.
Membership. Meetings. Regulations. (a) There is hereby established a Psychiatric
Security Review Board which shall be an autonomous body within the Department of
Mental Health and Addiction Services for administrative purposes only. The board shall
consist of six members who shall serve for a term of four years and shall be appointed
by the Governor with the advice and consent of either house of the General Assembly,
except that of the members first appointed to the board: (1) One shall serve for a term
ending June 30, 1987; (2) two shall serve for terms ending June 30, 1988; (3) two shall
serve for terms ending June 30, 1989; and (4) one appointed pursuant to subdivision (6)
of subsection (b) of this section shall serve for a term ending June 30, 1999.
(b) The membership shall be composed of: (1) A psychiatrist experienced with the
criminal justice system and not otherwise employed on a permanent basis by the state,
except that a psychiatrist employed by The University of Connecticut Health Center
who is not responsible for the administration of or treatment decisions for persons under
the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board shall be eligible for membership under this subdivision; (2) a psychologist experienced with the criminal justice
system and not otherwise employed on a permanent basis by the state, except that a
psychologist employed by The University of Connecticut Health Center who is not
responsible for the administration of or treatment decisions for persons under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board shall be eligible for membership under
this subdivision; (3) a person with substantial experience in the process of probation;
(4) a member of the general public; (5) an attorney who is a member of the bar of this
state; and (6) a member of the general public with substantial experience in victim
advocacy.
(c) No employee of the Division of Criminal Justice or the Public Defender Services
Commission shall be a member of the board.
(d) The Governor at any time may remove any member for inefficiency, neglect of
duty or malfeasance in office.
(e) A member of the board not otherwise employed full-time by the state shall be
paid seventy-five dollars for each day during which the member is engaged in the performance of official duties. In addition, subject to sections 4-15 and 5-141c regulating
travel and other expenses of state officers and employees, the member shall be reimbursed for actual and necessary travel and other expenses incurred in the performance
of official duties.
(f) Subject to any applicable provision of sections 5-193 to 5-268, inclusive, the
board may hire employees to assist in the performance of its duties under sections 17a-580 to 17a-602, inclusive.
(g) A majority of the members of the board constitutes a quorum for the transaction
of business. Hearings shall be held before members of the board.
(h) The board shall meet at least twice every month, unless the chairman determines
that there is not sufficient business before the board to warrant a meeting at the scheduled
time. The board shall also meet at other times and places specified by the call of the
chairman or of a majority of the members of the board.
(i) No member of the board shall be personally liable for damage or injury caused
in the discharge of his duties. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury
shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of chapter 53.
(j) The board may adopt in accordance with chapter 54 such regulations as may be
necessary to carry out the purposes of sections 17a-580 to 17a-602, inclusive.
(P.A. 85-506, S. 2, 32; P.A. 95-257, S. 11, 58; P.A. 96-121, S. 1, 3; P.A. 05-16, S. 1.)
History: Sec. 17-257b transferred to Sec. 17a-581 in 1991; (Revisor's note: In 1993 an obsolete reference in Subsec.
(e) to repealed Sec. 5-141a was deleted editorially by the Revisors); P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department
of Mental Health with Commissioner and Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, effective July 1, 1995;
P.A. 96-121 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. (4) re term of member appointed pursuant to Subdiv. (6) of Subsec.
(b) of this section and amended Subsec. (b) by adding Subdiv. (6) re member of the general public with substantial experience
in victim advocacy, effective May 24, 1996; P.A. 05-16 amended Subsec. (b)(1) and (2) to authorize psychiatrist and
psychologist employed by The University of Connecticut Health Center who are not responsible for administration of or
treatment decisions for persons under board jurisdiction to be eligible for membership.