Subsec. (c):
Sec. 17a-101k. Registry of findings of abuse or neglect of children maintained
by Commissioner of Children and Families. Notice of finding of abuse or neglect of
child. Appeal of finding. Hearing procedure. Appeal after hearing. Confidentiality.
Regulations. (a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall maintain a registry
of the commissioner's findings of abuse or neglect of children pursuant to section 17a-101g that conforms to the requirements of this section. The regulations adopted pursuant
to subsection (i) of this section shall provide for the use of the registry on a twenty-four-hour daily basis to prevent or discover abuse of children and the establishment of a
hearing process for any appeal by a person of the commissioner's determination that
such person is responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to subsection (b)
of section 17a-101g. The information contained in the registry and any other information
relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential, subject to such statutes
and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of
federal law or regulations. Any violation of this section or the regulations adopted by
the commissioner under this section shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year.
(b) Upon the issuance of a recommended finding that an individual is responsible
for abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-101g, the commissioner shall provide notice of the finding, by first class mail, not later than five
business days after the issuance of such finding, to the individual who is alleged to be
responsible for the abuse or neglect. The notice shall:
(1) Contain a short and plain description of the finding that the individual is responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child;
(2) Inform the individual of the existence of the registry and of the commissioner's
intention to place the individual's name on the registry unless such individual exercises
his or her right to appeal the recommended finding as provided in this section;
(3) Inform the individual of the potential adverse consequences of being listed on
the registry, including, but not limited to, the potential effect on the individual obtaining
or retaining employment, licensure or engaging in activities involving direct contact
with children and inform the individual of the individual's right to administrative procedures as provided in this section to appeal the finding; and
(4) Include a written form for the individual to sign and return, indicating if the
individual will invoke the appeal procedures provided in this section.
(c) (1) Following a request for appeal, the commissioner or the commissioner's
designee shall conduct an internal review of the recommended finding to be completed
no later than thirty days after the request for appeal is received by the department. The
commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall review all relevant information
* * *
adverse decision of the hearing officer in accordance with subsection (f) of section 4-183.
(f) Following the issuance of a decision to uphold the finding and absent any stay of
that decision issued by the commissioner or the court, the commissioner shall accurately
reflect the information concerning the finding in the child abuse and neglect registry
maintained pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and shall, in accordance with section
17a-101g, forward to any agency or official the information required to be disclosed
pursuant to any provision of the general statutes.
(g) Any individual against whom a finding of abuse or neglect was substantiated
prior to May 1, 2000, and who has not previously appealed such finding, may appeal
such finding as provided in this section.
(h) Records containing unsubstantiated findings shall remain sealed, except that
such records shall be made available to department employees in the proper discharge
of their duties and shall be expunged by the commissioner five years from the completion
date of the investigation if no further report is made about the individual subject to the
investigation, except that if the department receives more than one report on an individual and each report is unsubstantiated, all reports and information pertaining to the
individual shall be expunged by the commissioner five years from the completion date
of the most recent investigation.
(i) Not later than July 1, 2006, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall
adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the
provisions of this section.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 14; P.A. 97-319, S. 16, 22; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 142, 165; P.A. 01-142, S. 2; P.A. 05-207,
S. 1.)
History: P.A. 97-319 added reference to reports made under Sec. 17a-101k and made technical change, effective July
1, 1997 (Revisor's note: Existing provisions were designated editorially by the Revisors as Subsec. (a) and section 142 of
June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, effective July 1, 1997, was added editorially as Subsec. (b)); P.A. 01-142 amended Subsec.
(a) by adding provision requiring that regulations to implement section include establishment of hearing process for appeal
by person of determination of commissioner that such person is responsible for the abuse or neglect of child; P.A. 05-207
required Commissioner of Children and Families to maintain registry of findings of child abuse or neglect, rather than of
reports received, and made conforming and technical changes in Subsec. (a), added notice provisions in new Subsec. (b),
specified appeal procedures in new Subsec. (c), specified hearing procedures in new Subsec. (d), specified procedure re
hearing decision appeals and stays in new Subsec. (e), added provisions re information reflected in registry and required
* * *