CHAPTER 223
Sec. 12-504c. Excepted transfers. The provisions of section 12-504a shall not
be applicable to the following: (1) Transfers of land resulting from eminent domain
proceedings; (2) mortgage deeds; (3) deeds to or by the United States of America, state
of Connecticut or any political subdivision or agency thereof; (4) strawman deeds and
deeds which correct, modify, supplement or confirm a deed previously recorded; (5)
deeds between husband and wife and parent and child when no consideration is received,
except that a subsequent nonexempt transfer by the grantee in such cases shall be subject
to the provisions of said section 12-504a as it would be if the grantor were making such
nonexempt transfer; (6) tax deeds; (7) deeds of foreclosure; (8) deeds of partition; (9)
deeds made pursuant to a merger of a corporation; (10) deeds made by a subsidiary
corporation to its parent corporation for no consideration other than the cancellation or
surrender of the capital stock of such subsidiary; (11) property transferred as a result of
death when no consideration is received and in such transfer the date of acquisition or
classification of the land for purposes of sections 12-504a to 12-504f, inclusive, whichever is earlier, shall be the date of acquisition or classification by the decedent; (12) deeds
to any corporation, trust or other entity, of land to be held in perpetuity for educational,
scientific, aesthetic or other equivalent passive uses, provided such corporation, trust
or other entity has received a determination from the Internal Revenue Service that
contributions to it are deductible under applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code;
(13) land subject to a covenant specifically set forth in the deed transferring title to such
land, which covenant is enforceable by the town in which such land is located, to refrain
from selling, transferring or developing such land in a manner inconsistent with its
classification as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, forest land pursuant to section
12-107d or open space land pursuant to section 12-107e for a period of not less than
eight years from the date of transfer, if such covenant is violated the conveyance tax set
forth in this chapter shall be applicable at the rate multiplied by the market value as
determined by the assessor which would have been applicable at the date the deed containing the covenant was delivered and, in addition, the town or any taxpayer therein
may commence an action to enforce such covenant; (14) land the development rights
to which have been sold to the state under chapter 422a; and (15) deeds to or from any
limited liability company when the grantors or grantees are the same individuals as
the principals or members of the limited liability company. If action is taken under
subdivision (13) of this section by a taxpayer, such action shall commence prior to the
ninth year following the date of the deed containing such covenant and the town shall
be served as a necessary party.
(1972, P.A. 152, S. 3; P.A. 73-585, S. 1; P.A. 99-173, S. 50, 65; P.A. 05-190, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 73-585 added Subdivs. (l) and (m) exempting deeds of land to be held in perpetuity for educational,
scientific, aesthetic, etc. purposes and land subject to covenant; P.A. 99-173 added Subdiv. (n) re land the development
rights to which have been sold to the state under chapter 422a, effective June 23, 1999, and applicable to transfers made
on or after July 1, 1999; P.A. 05-190 replaced alphabetic subdivision designators with numeric designators, deleted former
provision re deeds releasing property which is security for debt or other obligation, added new Subdiv. (7) exempting
deeds of foreclosure, amended Subdiv. (11) to limit provisions to transfers when no consideration is given, amended
Subdiv. (13) to provide that the applicable tax shall be determined at a rate multiplied by the market value as determined
by the assessor, added Subdiv. (15) exempting deeds to or from limited liability companies under certain conditions, added
provision re action taken under Subdiv. (13) to commence prior to ninth year following date of deed, and made technical
changes throughout, effective July 1, 2005, and applicable to sales, transfers or changes in use of land classified as farm
land, forest land or open space land that occur on or after that date.