CHAPTER 223
Sec. 12-504a. Conveyance tax on sale or transfer of land classified as farm,
forest or open space land. (a) If at any time there is a change of ownership for any
property that is classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, forest land pursuant
to section 12-107d, or open space land pursuant to section 12-107e, a revised application
shall be filed with the assessor pursuant to said sections 12-107c, 12-107d and 12-107e.
(b) Any land which has been classified by the record owner thereof as open space
land pursuant to section 12-107e, if sold or transferred by him within a period of ten
years from the time he first caused such land to be so classified, shall be subject to a
conveyance tax applicable to the total sales price of such land, which tax shall be in
addition to the tax imposed under sections 12-494 to 12-504, inclusive. Said conveyance
tax shall be at the following rate: (1) Ten per cent of said total sales price if sold within
the first year following the date of such classification; (2) nine per cent if sold within
the second year following the date of such classification; (3) eight per cent if sold within
the third year following the date of such classification; (4) seven per cent if sold within
the fourth year following the date of such classification; (5) six per cent if sold within
the fifth year following the date of such classification; (6) five per cent if sold within
the sixth year following the date of such classification; (7) four per cent if sold within
the seventh year following the date of such classification; (8) three per cent if sold within
the eighth year following the date of such classification; (9) two per cent if sold within
the ninth year following the date of such classification; and (10) one per cent if sold
within the tenth year following the date of such classification. No conveyance tax shall
be imposed on such record owner by the provisions of sections 12-504a to 12-504f,
inclusive, following the end of the tenth year after the date of such classification by the
record owner or person acquiring title to such land or causing such land to be so classified.
(c) Any land which has been classified by the record owner thereof as farm land
pursuant to section 12-107c or as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, if sold or
transferred by him within a period of ten years from the time he acquired title to such
land or from the time he first caused such land to be so classified, whichever is earlier,
shall be subject to a conveyance tax applicable to the total sales price of such land, which
tax shall be in addition to the tax imposed under sections 12-494 to 12-504, inclusive.
Said conveyance tax shall be at the following rate: (1) Ten per cent of said total sales
price if sold within the first year of ownership by such record owner; (2) nine per cent
if sold within the second year of ownership by such record owner; (3) eight per cent if
sold within the third year of ownership by such record owner; (4) seven per cent if sold
within the fourth year of ownership by such record owner; (5) six per cent if sold within
the fifth year of ownership by such record owner; (6) five per cent if sold within the
sixth year of ownership by such record owner; (7) four per cent if sold within the seventh
year of ownership by such record owner; (8) three per cent if sold within the eighth year
of ownership by such record owner; (9) two per cent if sold within the ninth year of
ownership by such record owner; and (10) one per cent if sold within the tenth year of
ownership by such record owner. No conveyance tax shall be imposed by the provisions
of sections 12-504a to 12-504f, inclusive, following the end of the tenth year of ownership by the record owner or person acquiring title to such land or causing such land to
be so classified.
(1972, P.A. 152, S. 1; P.A. 74-343, S. 1, 7; P.A. 79-513, S. 5, 6; P.A. 80-483, S. 57, 186; P.A. 87-589, S. 22, 87; P.A.
05-190, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 74-343 added references to record owner of land and made technical change re ten-year period during
which conveyance tax applies; P.A. 79-513 amended section to make tax applicable to only ten-year period after land first
classified, deleting alternate applicability to ten-year period after land acquired, if earlier, effective July 1, 1979, and
applicable to the sale of any land classified for the first time as farm, forest or open space land on or after that date; P.A.
80-483 added Subsec. (b) re conveyance tax on land classified as farm land; P.A. 87-589 made technical change in Subsec.
(b), substituting reference to Sec. 12-494 for reference to Sec. 12-294; P.A. 05-190 added new Subsec. (a) re submission
of a revised application upon change of ownership of property classified as farm land, forest land or open space land,
redesignated existing Subsecs. (a) and (b) as new Subsecs. (b) and (c), and amended said Subsecs. to apply provisions to
land transferred and make tax applicable to person acquiring title or causing land to be classified, effective July 1, 2005,
and applicable to sales, transfers or changes in use of land classified as farm land, forest land or open space land that occur
on or after that date.