CHAPTER 223
Sec. 12-504h. Termination of classification as farm, forest or open space land.
Any such classification of farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, forest land pursuant
to section 12-107d, or open space land pursuant to section 12-107e, shall be deemed
personal to the particular owner who requests and receives such classification and shall
not run with the land. Any such land which has been classified by a record owner shall
remain so classified without the filing of any new application subsequent to such classification, notwithstanding the provisions of said sections 12-107c, 12-107d and 12-107e,
until either of the following shall occur: (1) The use of such land is changed to a use
other than that described in the application for the existing classification by said record
owner, or (2) such land is sold or transferred by said record owner. Upon the sale or
transfer of any such property, the classification of such land as farm land pursuant to
section 12-107c, forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, or open space land pursuant
to section 12-107e, shall cease as of the date of sale or transfer. In the event that a change
in use of any such property occurs, the provisions of section 12-504e, shall apply in
terms of determining the date of change and the classification of such land as farm land
pursuant to section 12-107c, forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, or open space land
pursuant to section 12-107e shall cease as of such date.
(P.A. 74-343, S. 6, 7; P.A. 05-190, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 05-190 added provision deeming classification of farm land, forest land or open space land to be personal
to owner and shall not run with the land, provided that upon sale or transfer of property, the classification ceases as of the
date of the sale or transfer and made technical changes, effective July 1, 2005, and applicable to sales, transfers or changes
in use of land classified as farm land, forest land or open space land that occur on or after that date.