History: 1961 acts added definition of "dissolved corporation," last alternative to definition of income year, and reference
Sec. 12-233. Examination of returns by commissioner. Deadlines for mailing
deficiency assessments. Penalties for deficiencies. Payment by taxpayer. (a)(1) The
* * *
therein that is in excess of twenty-five per cent of the amount of gross income stated in
the return, a notice of deficiency assessment may be mailed to the taxpayer at any time
not later than six years after the return was filed. For purposes of this subdivision, there
shall not be taken into account any amount that is omitted from gross income stated in
the return if such amount is disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the
return, in a manner adequate to apprise the commissioner of the nature and amount of
such item.
(4) In the case of a failure to disclose a listed transaction, as defined in Section
6707A of the Internal Revenue Code, on the taxpayer's federal income tax return, a
notice of deficiency assessment may be mailed to the taxpayer at any time not later than
six years after the return required under this chapter for the same income year was filed.
(b) (1) When it appears that any part of the deficiency for which a deficiency assessment is made is due to negligence or intentional disregard of the provisions of this part
or regulations promulgated thereunder, there shall be imposed a penalty equal to ten
per cent of the amount of such deficiency assessment, or fifty dollars, whichever is
greater. When it appears that any part of the deficiency for which a deficiency assessment
is made is due to fraud or intent to evade the provisions of this part or regulations
promulgated thereunder, there shall be imposed a penalty equal to twenty-five per cent
of the amount of such deficiency assessment. For audits of returns commencing on or
after January 1, 2006, when it appears that any part of the deficiency for which a deficiency assessment is made pursuant to section 12-233 is due to failure to disclose a
listed transaction, as defined in Section 6707A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from
time to time amended, on the taxpayer's federal tax return, there shall be imposed a
penalty equal to seventy-five per cent of the amount of such deficiency assessment.
(2) No taxpayer shall be subject to more than one penalty under this section in
relation to the same tax period.
(3) Any decision rendered by any federal court holding that a taxpayer has filed a
fraudulent return with the Director of Internal Revenue shall subject the taxpayer to the
penalty imposed by this section without the necessity of further proof thereof, except
when it can be shown that the return to the state so differed from the return to the federal
government as to afford a reasonable presumption that the attempt to defraud did not
extend to the return to the state.
(c) Not later than thirty days after the mailing of a notice of deficiency assessment,
the taxpayer shall pay to the commissioner, in cash or by check, draft or money order
drawn to the order of the Commissioner of Revenue Services, any additional amount
of tax shown to be due by such notice, or such taxpayer shall be paid by the State
Treasurer, upon order of the Comptroller, any amount shown to be due it by the corrected
return. The failure of the taxpayer to receive any timely mailed notice required by this
section shall not relieve such taxpayer of the obligation to pay the tax assessed under
the terms of this part or any interest or penalties thereon.
(d) When, before the expiration of the time prescribed in this section for the examination of the return or the assessment of the tax, both the commissioner and the taxpayer
have consented in writing to such examination or assessment after such time, the return
may be examined and the tax may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of
the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent
agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.
The commissioner may also in such a case waive the statute of limitations against a
claim for refund by such taxpayer.
(e) For purposes of this section, a tax return filed under this chapter before the last
day prescribed by law or by any regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter for the filing
of such return, determined without regard to any extension of time for filing, shall be
deemed to be filed on such last day.
(1949 Rev., S. 1913; 1951, S. 1102d; 1957, P.A. 560, S. 7; P.A. 77-380, S. 1, 2; 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 86-80, S. 1,
2; P.A. 88-314, S. 6, 54; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4, S. 81, 85; P.A. 95-2, S. 20, 37; P.A. 95-160, S. 64, 69; P.A. 05-116, S.
2; 05-260, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 77-380 added provision re examination of return by commissioner in cases of returns on which an operating
loss is reported and specified "timely mailed" notice, effective June 10, 1977, and applicable to income years ending after
that date; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective July 1, 1979; P.A.
86-80 in reference to the period within which the commissioner shall examine a return on which an operating loss is carried-over, added the language that the expiration of such period is determined from the date of the return on which such
loss is "fully" utilized or "deemed fully utilized", effective May 6, 1986 and applicable to income years of corporations
commencing on or after January 1, 1986; P.A. 88-314 deleted statement concerning the date when payment of tax is due,
which is covered elsewhere in chapter 208, and added language concerning penalties when a deficiency assessment is
made, effective July 1, 1988, and applicable to any tax which first becomes due and payable on or after said date, to any
return or report due on or after said date, or in the case of any ongoing obligation imposed in accordance with said act, to
* * *