CHAPTER 204
Sec. 12-162. Alias tax warrant. (a) Any collector of taxes, in the execution of tax
warrants, shall have the same authority as state marshals have in executing the duties
of their office, and any constable or other officer authorized to serve any civil process
may serve a warrant for the collection of any tax assessed, and the officer shall have the
same authority as the collector concerning taxes committed to such officer for collection.
(b) Upon the nonpayment of any property tax when due, demand having been made
therefor as prescribed by law for the collection of such tax, an alias tax warrant may be
issued by the tax collector, which may be in the following form:
"To a state marshal of the County of ...., or any constable of the Town of .... Greeting:
By authority of the state of Connecticut you are hereby commanded to collect forthwith
from .... of .... the sum of .... dollars, the same being the amount of a tax with interest
or penalty and charges which have accumulated thereon, which tax was levied by (insert
name of town, city or municipality laying the tax) upon (insert the real estate, personal
property, or both, as the case may be,) of said .... as of the .... day of ..... (In like manner
insert the amount of any other property tax which may have been levied in any other
year, including interest or penalty and charges which have accumulated thereon). In
default of payment of said amount you are hereby commanded to levy for said tax or
taxes, including interest, penalty and charges, hereinafter referred to as the amount due
on such execution, upon any goods and chattels of such person and dispose of the same
as the law directs, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (j) of section 52-352b,
and, after having satisfied the amount due on such execution, return the surplus, if any,
to him; or you are to levy upon the real estate of such person and sell such real property
pursuant to the provisions of section 12-157, to pay the amount due on such execution;
or you shall make demand upon the main office of any banking institution indebted to
such person, subject to the provisions of section 52-367a or 52-367b, as if judgment for
the amount due on such execution had been entered, for that portion of any type of
deposit to the credit of or property held for such person, not exceeding in total value
the amount due on such execution; or you are to garnishee the wages due such person
from any employer, in the same manner as if a wage execution therefor had been entered,
in accordance with section 52-361a.
Dated at .... this .... day of .... A.D. 20.., Tax Collector."
(c) Any officer serving an alias tax warrant pursuant to this section shall make return
to the collector of such officer's actions thereon within ten days of the completion of
such service and shall be entitled to collect from such person the fees allowed by law
for serving executions issued by any court. Any state marshal or constable, authorized
* * *