See Sec. 10a-8c re restrictions on appropriations.
Sec. 10a-151b. Purchase of equipment, supplies and contractual services by
constituent units and their institutions. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter
* * *
once in two or more publications, at least one of which shall be a major daily newspaper
published in the state, and shall be posted on the Internet, and at least five calendar days
before the final date of submitting bids or proposals. All purchases fifty thousand dollars
or less in amount shall be made in the open market, but shall, when possible, be based
on at least three competitive quotations. If desired by the constituent unit, competitive
quotations may include quotations submitted to the constituent unit within a safe and
secure electronic environment. The constituent unit shall not refuse to consider a bid,
proposal or quotation because it is not submitted electronically.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section to the contrary,
competitive bidding or competitive negotiation is not required in the case of minor
purchases of ten thousand dollars or less in amount or in the case of emergency purchases.
Whenever an emergency exists by reason of extraordinary conditions or contingencies
that could not reasonably be foreseen and guarded against, or because of unusual trade
or market conditions, the chief executive officer may, if it is for the best interest of
the state, make purchases without competitive bidding. A statement of all emergency
purchases made under the provisions of this subsection shall be set forth in the annual
report of the chief executive officer.
(d) Nothing in this section shall exempt a constituent unit or chief executive officer
from complying with the provisions of sections 4a-60 and 4a-61.
(e) No person, firm or corporation disqualified pursuant to section 4a-52a, or by
the Commissioner of Administrative Services pursuant to section 4a-63 from bidding
on contracts with the Department of Administrative Services may bid pursuant to this
section.
(f) A chief executive officer who enters into a contract under this section which
fails to meet the requirements of this section shall be personally liable for the costs of
such contract and such contract shall be void and of no effect. Any amount paid under
such contract may be recovered from such chief executive officer by the state in a civil
action.
(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a chief executive officer
from participating in a contract for the purchase of equipment, supplies or services with
the Department of Administrative Services pursuant to chapter 58.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a constituent unit from
entering into a corporate sponsorship agreement which contains provisions for the barter
of goods and services, provided such agreement is entered into in accordance with policies and procedures governing such agreements pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(i) For the period from July 1, 2002, to June 30, 2006, inclusive, any funds or revenues collected from ticket sales by the contractor hired by Western Connecticut State
* * *