See Sec. 10a-8c re restrictions on appropriations.
Sec. 10a-149. (Formerly Sec. 10-325c). Operation of state institutions of higher
education. In addition to other powers granted in the general statutes, authority and
responsibility for the operation of the state's public institutions of higher education shall
be vested in (1) the Board of Trustees of The University of Connecticut which shall have
exclusive responsibility for programs leading to doctoral degrees and postbaccalaureate
professional degrees, with the exception of education doctoral degree programs, (2) the
Board of Trustees of the Connecticut State University System which shall have special
responsibility for the preparation of personnel for the public schools of the state including
master's degree programs, education doctoral degree programs and other graduate study
in education, and authority for providing liberal arts and career programs at the bachelors, masters and sixth year level, (3) the Board of Trustees of the Community-Technical
Colleges which shall have responsibility for providing programs, as enumerated in section 10a-80, leading, where appropriate, to an associate degree or occupational certificate and programs leading to the degree of associate in applied science and such other
appropriate degrees or certificates as are approved by the Board of Governors of Higher
Education and for such terminal vocational retraining and continuing education programs leading to occupational certificates as are appropriate, and (4) the Board for State
Academic Awards which shall have responsibility for the award of external degrees and
credits earned by examination and by other forms of validation and by evaluation of
learning, including transfer of credit; provided the authority of the Boards of Trustees
of The University of Connecticut, the Connecticut State University System and the
Community-Technical Colleges to award degrees of the respective institutions shall not
be affected.
(P.A. 77-573, S. 16, 30; P.A. 82-218, S. 37, 39, 46; P.A. 84-241, S. 2, 5; P.A. 89-260, S. 33, 41; P.A. 91-256, S. 63,
69; P.A. 05-4, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 82-218 reorganized higher education system, replacing board of higher education with board of governors
and redesignating state colleges as the Connecticut State University, effective March 1, 1983; Sec. 10-325c transferred to
Sec. 10a-149 in 1983; P.A. 84-241 added "of higher education" to board of governors' title; P.A. 89-260 made the board
of trustees of the community-technical colleges responsible for the programs formerly the responsibility of the boards of
trustees of the regional community colleges and of the state technical colleges by combining Subdivs. (3) and (4) and
renumbering Subdiv. (5) as Subdiv. (4), substituted "board of trustees of the community-technical colleges" for the board
of trustees of regional community colleges and of the state technical colleges and made a technical change; P.A. 91-256
made technical changes; P.A. 05-4 amended Subdivs. (1) and (2) to permit the Connecticut State University system to
offer education doctoral degree programs and made a technical change, effective July 1, 2005.