See Sec. 9-717 re effect of court of competent jurisdiction's prohibiting or limiting the expenditure of funds from the
Sec. 9-709. Joint campaigning by candidates for offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor. (a) For purposes of this section, expenditures made to aid or promote
the success of both a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor and
a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Lieutenant Governor jointly,
shall be considered expenditures made to aid or promote the success of a candidate for
nomination or election to the office of Governor. The party-endorsed candidate for
nomination or election to the office of Lieutenant Governor and the party-endorsed
candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor shall be deemed to be
aiding or promoting the success of both candidates jointly upon the earliest of the following: (1) The primary, whether held for the office of Governor, the office of Lieutenant
Governor, or both; (2) if no primary is held for the office of Governor or Lieutenant
Governor, the fourteenth day following the close of the convention; or (3) a declaration
by the party-endorsed candidates that they will campaign jointly. Any other candidate
for nomination or election to the office of Lieutenant Governor shall be deemed to be
aiding or promoting the success of such candidacy for the office of Lieutenant Governor
and the success of a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor jointly
upon a declaration by the candidates that they shall campaign jointly.
(b) If a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Lieutenant Governor
is campaigning jointly with a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor, the candidate committee and any exploratory committee for the candidate for the
office of Lieutenant Governor shall be dissolved as of the applicable date set forth in
subsection (a) of this section. Not later than fifteen days after said date, the campaign
treasurer of the candidate committee formed to aid or promote the success of said candidate for nomination or election to the office of Lieutenant Governor shall file a statement
with the proper authority under section 9-333e, identifying all contributions received
or expenditures made by the committee since the previous statement and the balance
on hand or deficit, as the case may be. Not later than thirty days after the applicable
date set forth in subsection (a) of this section, (1) the campaign treasurer of a qualified
candidate committee formed to aid or promote the success of said candidate for nomination or election to the office of Lieutenant Governor shall distribute any surplus to the
fund, and (2) the campaign treasurer of a nonqualified candidate committee formed to
aid or promote the success of said candidate for nomination or election to the office of
Lieutenant Governor shall distribute such surplus in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (e) of section 9-333j.
(Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5, S. 10.)
History: Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5 effective December 31, 2006, and applicable to elections held on or after that date.
Citizens' Election Fund established in Sec. 9-701.