See Sec. 9-717 re effect of court of competent jurisdiction's prohibiting or limiting the expenditure of funds from the
Sec. 9-333n. Other contributions by individuals. Principals of investment services firms. Principals of state contractors or prospective state contractors. Lists.
* * *
(g) (1) As used in this subsection and subsections (h) and (i) of this section:
(A) "Quasi-public agency" has the same meaning as provided in section 1-120.
(B) "State agency" means any office, department, board, council, commission, institution or other agency in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government.
(C) "State contract" means an agreement or contract with the state or any state
agency or any quasi-public agency, having a value of fifty thousand dollars or more, or
a combination or series of such agreements or contracts having a value of one hundred
thousand dollars or more in a fiscal year, for (i) the rendition of personal services, (ii)
the furnishing of any material, supplies or equipment, (iii) the construction, alteration
or repair of any public building or public work, (iv) the acquisition, sale or lease of any
land or building, (v) a licensing arrangement, or (vi) a grant, loan or loan guarantee.
(D) "State contractor" means a person, business entity or nonprofit organization
that enters into a state contract. Such person, business entity or nonprofit organization
shall be deemed to be a state contractor until the termination of said contract. "State
contractor" does not include a municipality or any other political subdivision of the state
or an employee in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government or a
quasi-public agency, whether in the classified or unclassified service and full or part-time, and only in such person's capacity as a state or quasi-public agency employee.
(E) "Prospective state contractor" means a person, business entity or nonprofit organization that (i) submits a bid in response to a bid solicitation by the state, a state agency
or a quasi-public agency, or a proposal in response to a request for proposals by the
state, a state agency or a quasi-public agency, until the contract has been entered into,
or (ii) holds a valid prequalification certificate issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services under section 4a-100. "Prospective state contractor" does not include
a municipality or any other political subdivision of the state or an employee in the
executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government or a quasi-public agency,
whether in the classified or unclassified service and full or part-time, and only in such
person's capacity as a state or quasi-public agency employee.
(F) "Principal of a state contractor or prospective state contractor" means (i) an
individual who is a member of the board of directors of, or has an ownership interest
in, a state contractor or prospective state contractor, which is a business entity, except
for an individual who (I) owns less than five per cent of the shares of any such state
contractor or prospective state contractor that is a publicly traded corporation, or (II) is
a member of the board of directors of a nonprofit organization qualified under Section
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, (ii) an individual
who is employed by a state contractor or prospective state contractor, which is a business
entity, as president, treasurer or executive or senior vice president, (iii) an individual
who is the chief executive officer of a state contractor or prospective state contractor,
which is not a business entity, (iv) an employee of any state contractor or prospective
state contractor who has managerial or discretionary responsibilities with respect to a
state contract, (v) the spouse or a dependent child of an individual described in this
subparagraph, or (vi) a political committee established by or on behalf of an individual
described in this subparagraph.
(2) On and after December 31, 2006:
(A) No principal of a state contractor or prospective state contractor, with regard
to a state contract, bid solicitation or request for proposals with or from a state agency
in the executive branch or a quasi-public agency or a holder of a valid prequalification
certificate, shall make a contribution to, or solicit contributions on behalf of (i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee established by a candidate for nomination or
election to the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, Secretary of the State or State Treasurer, (ii) a political committee authorized to
make contributions or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a
party committee;
(B) No principal of a state contractor or prospective state contractor, with regard
to a state contract, bid solicitation or request for proposals with or from the General
Assembly or a holder of a valid prequalification certificate, shall make a contribution to,
or solicit contributions on behalf of (i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee
established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of state senator or
state representative, (ii) a political committee authorized to make contributions or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a party committee;
(C) If a principal of a state contractor makes or solicits a contribution prohibited
under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, the contracting state agency or quasi-public agency may, in the case of a state contract executed on or after December 7,
2005, void the existing contract with said contractor, and no state agency or quasi-public
agency shall award the state contractor a state contract or an extension or an amendment
to a state contract for one year after the election for which such contribution is made or
solicited. Each state contract shall include the provisions of subparagraph (A) or (B) of
* * *