See Sec. 9-717 re effect of court of competent jurisdiction's prohibiting or limiting the expenditure of funds from the
Sec. 9-333n. Other contributions by individuals. Principals of investment services firms. Principals of state contractors or prospective state contractors. Lists.
* * *
(4) No member of the Investment Advisory Council appointed under section 3-13b shall make a contribution to, or solicit contributions on behalf of, an exploratory
committee or candidate committee established by a candidate for nomination or election
to the office of State Treasurer.
(5) The provisions of this subsection shall not restrict an individual from establishing an exploratory or candidate committee for the individual's own campaign or from
soliciting contributions for such committees from persons not prohibited from making
contributions under this subsection.
(g) (1) As used in this subsection and subsections (h) and (i) of this section:
(A) "Quasi-public agency" has the same meaning as provided in section 1-120.
(B) "State agency" means any office, department, board, council, commission, institution or other agency in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government.
(C) "State contract" means an agreement or contract with the state or any state
agency or any quasi-public agency, having a value of fifty thousand dollars or more, or
a combination or series of such agreements or contracts having a value of one hundred
thousand dollars or more in a fiscal year, for (i) the rendition of personal services, (ii)
the furnishing of any material, supplies or equipment, (iii) the construction, alteration
or repair of any public building or public work, (iv) the acquisition, sale or lease of any
land or building, (v) a licensing arrangement, or (vi) a grant, loan or loan guarantee.
(D) "State contractor" means a person, business entity or nonprofit organization
that enters into a state contract. Such person, business entity or nonprofit organization
shall be deemed to be a state contractor until the termination of said contract. "State
contractor" does not include a municipality or any other political subdivision of the state
or an employee in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government or a
quasi-public agency, whether in the classified or unclassified service and full or part-time, and only in such person's capacity as a state or quasi-public agency employee.
(E) "Prospective state contractor" means a person, business entity or nonprofit organization that (i) submits a bid in response to a bid solicitation by the state, a state agency
or a quasi-public agency, or a proposal in response to a request for proposals by the
state, a state agency or a quasi-public agency, until the contract has been entered into,
or (ii) holds a valid prequalification certificate issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services under section 4a-100. "Prospective state contractor" does not include
a municipality or any other political subdivision of the state or an employee in the
executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government or a quasi-public agency,
whether in the classified or unclassified service and full or part-time, and only in such
* * *
to a state contract, bid solicitation or request for proposals with or from the General
Assembly or a holder of a valid prequalification certificate, shall make a contribution to,
or solicit contributions on behalf of (i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee
established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of state senator or
state representative, (ii) a political committee authorized to make contributions or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a party committee;
(C) If a principal of a state contractor makes or solicits a contribution prohibited
under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, the contracting state agency or quasi-public agency may, in the case of a state contract executed on or after December 7,
2005, void the existing contract with said contractor, and no state agency or quasi-public
agency shall award the state contractor a state contract or an extension or an amendment
to a state contract for one year after the election for which such contribution is made or
solicited. Each state contract shall include the provisions of subparagraph (A) or (B) of
this subdivision, whichever is applicable, and this subparagraph as conditions of the
contract; and
(D) If a principal of a prospective state contractor makes or solicits a contribution
prohibited under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, no state agency or quasi-public agency shall award the prospective state contractor the contract described in the
bid solicitation or request for proposals, or any other state contract for one year after
the election for which such contribution is made or solicited. Each state agency and
quasi-public agency shall include the provisions of subparagraph (A) or (B) of this
subdivision, whichever is applicable, and this subparagraph in each bid solicitation and
request for proposals issued by the agency, and the Commissioner of Administrative
Services shall include such provisions in each prequalification issued by said commissioner. The chief executive officer of each prospective state contractor shall: (i) Inform
each individual described in subparagraph (F) of subdivision (1) of this subsection with
regard to said prospective state contractor concerning the provisions of subparagraph
(A) or (B) of this subdivision, whichever is applicable, and this subparagraph, (ii) certify
in a sworn statement that no such individual will make or solicit a contribution in violation of the provisions of subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, whichever is applicable, and this subparagraph, and (iii) acknowledge in writing that if any such contribution is made or solicited, the prospective state contractor shall be disqualified from being
awarded the contract described in the bid solicitation or request for proposals or being
* * *