See Sec. 9-717 re effect of court of competent jurisdiction's prohibiting or limiting the expenditure of funds from the
Sec. 9-333l. Expense sharing by committees. Candidate's expenditures. Use
of public funds by incumbent or for promotional campaign or advertisement. Prohibitions on certain lobbyist contributions and solicitations. (a) Any provision of
* * *
funds from such event to the campaign treasurers of each of the candidate committees
which established the political committee. The distribution to each candidate committee
shall be made not later than fourteen days after the event, either in accordance with a prior
agreement of the candidates or, if no prior agreement was made, in equal proportions to
each candidate committee. Any contribution which is made to such political committee
shall, for purposes of determining compliance with the limitations imposed by this chapter, be deemed to have been made in equal proportions to each candidate's campaign
unless (1) a prior agreement was made by the candidates as to the disposition of remaining funds, and (2) those who contributed to the political committee were notified
of such disposition, in which case the contribution shall be deemed to have been made
to each candidate's campaign in accordance with the agreement.
(b) A candidate committee may pay its pro rata share of the expenses of operating
a campaign headquarters and of preparing, printing and disseminating any political
communication on behalf of that candidate and any other candidate or candidates. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 9-333r, a
candidate committee may reimburse a party committee for any expenditure such party
committee has incurred for the benefit of such candidate committee.
(c) A candidate may make any expenditure permitted by section 9-333i to aid or
promote the success of his campaign for nomination or election from his personal funds,
or the funds of his immediate family, which for the purposes of this chapter shall consist
of the candidate's spouse and issue. Any such expenditure shall not be deemed a contribution to any committee.
(d) (1) No incumbent holding office shall, during the three months preceding an
election in which he is a candidate for reelection or election to another office, use public
funds to mail or print flyers or other promotional materials intended to bring about his
election or reelection.
(2) No official or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state shall
authorize the use of public funds for a television, radio, movie theater, billboard, bus
poster, newspaper or magazine promotional campaign or advertisement, which (A) features the name, face or voice of a candidate for public office, or (B) promotes the nomination or election of a candidate for public office, during the twelve-month period preceding the election being held for the office which the candidate described in this subdivision
is seeking.
(3) As used in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, "public funds" does not
include any grant or moneys paid to a qualified candidate committee from the Citizens'
Election Fund under sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive.
(e) For purposes of this subsection and subsection (f) of this section, the exclusions
to the term "contribution" in subsection (b) of section 9-333b shall not apply; the term
"state office" means the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General,
State Comptroller, State Treasurer or Secretary of the State; and the term "state officer"
means the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, State
Treasurer or Secretary of the State. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the
contrary, during any regular session of the General Assembly, during any special session
of the General Assembly held between the adjournment of the regular session in an odd-numbered year and the convening of the regular session in the following even-numbered
year or during any reconvened session of the General Assembly held in an odd-numbered
year to reconsider vetoed bills, (1) no lobbyist or political committee established by or
on behalf of a lobbyist shall make or offer to make a contribution to or on behalf of,
and no lobbyist shall solicit a contribution on behalf of, (A) a candidate or exploratory
committee established by a candidate for nomination or election to the General Assembly or a state office or (B) a political committee (i) established for an assembly or
senatorial district, (ii) established by a member of the General Assembly or a state officer
or such member or officer's agent, or in consultation with, or at the request or suggestion
of, any such member, officer or agent, or (iii) controlled by such member, officer or
agent, to aid or promote the nomination or election of any candidate or candidates to
the General Assembly or a state office, and (2) no such candidate or political committee
shall accept such a contribution. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a
candidate committee established by a member of the General Assembly or a candidate
for nomination or election to the General Assembly, at a special election for the General
Assembly, from the date on which the candidate or the chairman of the committee files
the designation of a campaign treasurer and a depository institution under section 9-333d with the Secretary of the State, to the date on which the special election is held,
inclusive, or to an exploratory committee established by a member of the General Assembly to promote his candidacy for an office other than the General Assembly.
(f) A political committee established by two or more individuals under subparagraph (B) of subsection (3) of section 9-333a, other than a committee established solely
for the purpose of aiding or promoting any candidate or candidates for municipal office
or the success or defeat of a referendum question, shall be subject to the prohibition
* * *