CHAPTER 93
Sec. 7-48a. Filing of birth certificate. Replacement certificate. On and after January 1, 2002, each birth certificate shall be filed with the name of the birth mother
recorded. Not later than forty-five days after receipt of an order from a court of competent
jurisdiction, the Department of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate in
accordance with the court's order. Such replacement certificate shall include all information required to be included in a certificate of birth of this state as of the date of the
birth. When a certified copy of such certificate of birth is requested by an eligible party,
as provided in section 7-51, a copy of the replacement certificate shall be provided. The
department shall seal the original certificate of birth in accordance with the provisions
of subsection (c) of section 19a-42. Immediately after a replacement certificate has been
prepared, the department shall transmit an exact copy of such certificate to the registrar
of vital statistics of the town of birth and to any other registrar as the department deems
appropriate. The town shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of section 19a-42.
(P.A. 01-163, S. 28; P.A. 04-255, S. 28; P.A. 05-272, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 04-255 added provisions re filing of birth certificate with name of birth mother recorded, creation and
contents of replacement certificate, process for copy of replacement certificate, sealing of original certificate and transmittal
of replacement certificate to registrar, effective June 14, 2004; P.A. 05-272 deleted "contain the name of the birth mother,
except by the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, and".