History: 1965 acts provided persons may elect to obtain credit upon completion of "not less than" three years instead
Sec. 5-169. Disability retirement. (a) If a member of the state employees retirement system, while in state service, becomes permanently disabled prior to the age of
* * *
that provided under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The Governor shall appoint a board of seven physicians, each of whom is a state
employee and two of whom shall be experienced in psychiatry, to serve at his pleasure
as a medical examining board to determine whether each applicant for disability retirement is entitled thereto. Three of such members, one of whom shall be the elected
chairman or the elected secretary of the board, shall constitute a quorum for the determination of any applicant's entitlement. The chairman or the secretary shall report the
findings of the board to the Retirement Commission from time to time as requested by
the commission as to the entitlement of each applicant or the continuance of disability
of members so retired. The Comptroller is authorized to pay for stenographic and professional services as requested and approved by the board.
(d) No reconsideration of a decision concerning eligibility for a disability retirement
allowance or the discontinuance of such allowance shall be made by the board unless
a member, upon application to the board for a redetermination, discloses additional facts
concerning his condition at the date of termination of employment.
(e) Retirement income being paid for disability retirement shall end when and if
the disability ends. In such event, such member shall receive credit for the years he was
disabled, subject to a maximum total credit of twenty-five years or actual years of service
to the date of disability, whichever is greater. Such member shall then (1) retire on
normal or early retirement, if eligible, or (2) retain a vested right to a deferred pension,
if eligible.
(f) No credit for a period of service of any kind prior to the months in which contribution therefor is made shall be given under this chapter or any special act in determining
state service in connection with an application for disability retirement other than for
injury received in performance of duty as a state employee, if such disability occurred
within five years after payment of a single lump sum or commencement of payroll
deductions pursuant to subsection (c) of section 5-167. The foregoing limitation shall
not apply to credit obtained immediately after transfer from the teachers' retirement
* * *
(g) of this section will be recalculated if either the workers' compensation benefits
or the Social Security benefits are decreased or discontinued. Any such recalculated
maximum shall not reflect any increases arising after the initial application of the offset
because of the cost-of-living provisions in the Workers' Compensation Act or the Social
Security Act, except as specifically indicated in subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(i) If a member qualifies for disability compensation under section 5-142, such
member shall continue to be credited with service hereunder, and shall not be deemed
to have retired until he elects to retire. While the member is receiving compensation
under section 5-142, the disability retirement benefits under this section shall be payable
only if greater than the compensation paid under section 5-142. In such event, the benefits
under this section shall be temporarily reduced by the amount of benefits payable under
section 5-142 for the period of receipt of benefits under section 5-142. If a member is
granted disability compensation under section 5-142 retroactively for the same period
of time such member received disability retirement benefits under this section, such
disability compensation benefits shall be reduced by the amount of disability retirement
benefits received during such period, except that if the disability retirement benefits
received during such period were greater than the retroactive payment of disability
* * *