History: 1965 acts provided persons may elect to obtain credit upon completion of "not less than" three years instead
Sec. 5-169. Disability retirement. (a) If a member of the state employees retirement system, while in state service, becomes permanently disabled prior to the age of
* * *
such member is totally disabled for any suitable and comparable job. If the member's
disability occurs on or after October 1, 1982, such disability retirement income shall
equal three per cent of the member's base salary multiplied by years of service to date
of disability, subject to a maximum of one and two-thirds per cent times years of service
projected to age sixty-five and a minimum of one and two-thirds per cent times years
of service to the date of disability, except that such income of state policemen shall be
determined as provided by subsection (b) of section 5-173.
(b) If a member, while in state service, becomes permanently disabled from continuing to render the service in which he has been employed as a result of any injury received
while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, such member is eligible for
disability retirement regardless of his period of state service. If the member's disability
occurs on or after October 1, 1982, such disability retirement income shall equal one
and two-thirds per cent times years of service projected to age sixty-five with a maximum
based on not more than thirty years of such service and a minimum of one and two-thirds per cent times accrued service at the date of disability, except that such income
of state policemen shall be determined as provided by subsection (b) of section 5-173,
provided, for the purposes of the formulas in said subsection, his rate of salary at the
time of his disability retirement shall be used if greater than his base salary. If such
injury occurred on or after October 1, 1982, and such member has completed at least
five years of state service, his disability retirement income shall in no event be less than
that provided under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The Governor shall appoint a board of seven physicians, each of whom is a state
employee and two of whom shall be experienced in psychiatry, to serve at his pleasure
as a medical examining board to determine whether each applicant for disability retirement is entitled thereto. Three of such members, one of whom shall be the elected
chairman or the elected secretary of the board, shall constitute a quorum for the determination of any applicant's entitlement. The chairman or the secretary shall report the
findings of the board to the Retirement Commission from time to time as requested by
the commission as to the entitlement of each applicant or the continuance of disability
of members so retired. The Comptroller is authorized to pay for stenographic and professional services as requested and approved by the board.
(d) No reconsideration of a decision concerning eligibility for a disability retirement
allowance or the discontinuance of such allowance shall be made by the board unless
a member, upon application to the board for a redetermination, discloses additional facts
concerning his condition at the date of termination of employment.
(e) Retirement income being paid for disability retirement shall end when and if
the disability ends. In such event, such member shall receive credit for the years he was
disabled, subject to a maximum total credit of twenty-five years or actual years of service
* * *