History: 1965 acts provided persons may elect to obtain credit upon completion of "not less than" three years instead
Sec. 5-166. Leaving state service before becoming eligible for retirement. (a)
Except as provided in section 5-163a, a member who leaves state service before he is
eligible for retirement but after completing at least ten years of state service, of which
at least five years shall have immediately preceded the date of his leaving state service,
shall continue to be a member, and shall be eligible for a retirement income as provided
in section 5-162, but on a reduced actuarial basis as determined by the Retirement Commission, upon reaching his fifty-fifth birthday. Such vested retirement income shall not
be subject to divestiture by subsequent employment unless the member withdraws his
retirement contribution.
(b) (1) A member who leaves state service before he is eligible for retirement may
elect to withdraw all of his retirement contributions, without interest, in lieu of any other
benefits under this chapter. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this
subsection, if such departure from state service or withdrawal of contributions occurs
on or after October 1, 1982, the withdrawal of contributions shall include interest credited from January 1, 1982, or the first July first following the date of actual contribution,
whichever is later, to the July first coincident with or preceding the date the employee
leaves state service or withdraws contributions, whichever is later. Such interest shall
be credited at the rate of five per cent per year. In addition, for the partial year during
which the employee leaves state service or withdraws contributions, interest shall be
credited at the rate of five-twelfths of one per cent multiplied by the full number of
months completed during that year, such interest rate to be applied to the value of contributions as of the first day of that year. A member who so leaves before completing the
service requirements of subsection (a) of this section and without so electing shall be
conclusively presumed to have made such an election if he is not reemployed by the
state within five years; provided, if such member has not requested such withdrawal
within ten years after he left state service, or if his contributions are less than ten dollars
and such election is not made within six months after he leaves state service, his contributions shall revert to the retirement fund. At any time thereafter, upon application by the
member, his contributions plus credited interest, if any, may be withdrawn and paid
to him.
(c) Retroactive Social Security taxes deducted from contributions previously made
by a member because of the retroactive effective date of the Social Security Agreement
shall be excluded in determining the amount of any payment under subsection (b) of
this section.
(d) A member who leaves state service before he is eligible for retirement and before
completing the service requirement of subsection (a) of this section shall thereupon lose
his status as a member.
* * *
in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-242 amended Subsec. (c) to provide that small retirement contributions
revert to state after six months; P.A. 79-631 made technical changes; P.A. 80-294 deleted Subsec. (b) and relettered
remaining Subsecs. accordingly; P.A. 83-533 amended Subsec. (b) to provide for payment of interest on withdrawn contributions credited from January 1, 1982; P.A. 84-411 amended Subdiv. (2) of Subsec. (b) to include withdrawal of contributions, to change dates re credit of interest from first of the year to July first, to replace provision requiring that contributions
of less than five dollars escheat to the state with provision that contributions of less than ten dollars revert to retirement
fund; P.A. 85-425 amended Subdiv. (2) of Subsec. (b) by adding provision that contributions which previously reverted
to fund, plus interest, may be withdrawn and paid to member upon his application; P.A. 85-510 amended provision in
Subsec. (e) that a member who is eligible for retirement when he leaves state service may not withdraw contributions in
lieu of receiving retirement income by adding provision that "any such member who is eligible to participate in or is a
participating member of the Connecticut teachers' retirement system may elect to have transferred to such system his
contributions and earned interest in the state employees retirement system for credit pursuant to the requirements of the
teachers' retirement system"; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsecs. (b)(2), (c) and (d), effective July 13, 2005.