History: P.A. 93-387 added Subsec. (c) re evaluation of progress in achieving benchmarks, effective June 30, 1993;
Sec. 4-85. Quarterly requisitions for allotments; exceptions; modifications. (a)
Before an appropriation becomes available for expenditure, each budgeted agency shall
submit to the Governor through the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management,
not less than twenty days before the beginning of the fiscal year for which such appropriation was made, a requisition for the allotment of the amount estimated to be necessary
to carry out the purposes of such appropriation during each quarter of such fiscal year.
Appropriations for capital outlays may be allotted in any manner the Governor deems
advisable. Such requisition shall contain any further information required by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. The Governor shall approve such requisitions, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Any allotment requisition and any allotment in force shall be subject to the
following: (1) If the Governor determines that due to a change in circumstances since
the budget was adopted certain reductions should be made in allotment requisitions or
allotments in force or that estimated budget resources during the fiscal year will be
insufficient to finance all appropriations in full, the Governor may modify such allotment
requisitions or allotments in force to the extent the Governor deems necessary. Before
such modifications are effected the Governor shall file a report with the joint standing
committee having cognizance of matters relating to appropriations and the budgets of
state agencies and the joint standing committee having cognizance of matters relating
to state finance, revenue and bonding describing the change in circumstances which
makes it necessary that certain reductions should be made or the basis for his determination that estimated budget resources will be insufficient to finance all appropriations in
full. (2) If the cumulative monthly financial statement issued by the Comptroller pursuant to section 3-115 includes a projected General Fund deficit greater than one per cent
of the total of General Fund appropriations, the Governor, within thirty days following
the issuance of such statement, shall file a report with such joint standing committees,
including a plan which he shall implement to modify such allotments to the extent
necessary to prevent a deficit. No modification of an allotment requisition or an allotment
in force made by the Governor pursuant to this subsection shall result in a reduction of
more than three per cent of the total appropriation from any fund or more than five per
cent of any appropriation, except such limitations shall not apply in time of war, invasion
or emergency caused by natural disaster.
(c) If a plan submitted in accordance with subsection (b) of this section indicates
that a reduction of more than three per cent of the total appropriation from any fund or
more than five per cent of any appropriation is required to prevent a deficit, the Governor
may request that the Finance Advisory Committee approve any such reduction, provided
any modification which would result in a reduction of more than five per cent of total
appropriations shall require the approval of the General Assembly.
(d) The secretary shall submit copies of allotment requisitions thus approved or
modified or allotments in force thus modified, with the reasons for any modifications,
to the administrative heads of the budgeted agencies concerned, to the Comptroller
and to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of
appropriations and matters relating to the budgets of state agencies, through the Office
of Fiscal Analysis. The Comptroller shall set up such allotments on the Comptroller's
books and be governed thereby in the control of expenditures of budgeted agencies.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to authorize the Governor
to reduce allotment requisitions or allotments in force concerning aid to municipalities.
(1949 Rev., S. 238; P.A. 73-679, S. 12, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 27, 55; P.A. 77-614, S. 33, 610; P.A. 79-623, S. 1, 8; P.A.
81-2, S. 2, 3; P.A. 82-314, S. 16, 63; P.A. 83-587, S. 4, 96; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 46, 168; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-14, S. 29, 30; P.A. 05-288, S. 13, 14.)
History: P.A. 73-679 replaced director of budget with managing director, planning and budgeting division, department
of finance and control or his designee; P.A. 75-537 changed division name to budget and management division and deleted
references to designee; P.A. 77-614 replaced managing director with secretary of the office of policy and management;
P.A. 79-623 divided section into subsections, clarified procedure by which governor may change appropriations and to
what degree and included appropriations committee in provisions concerning notice of changes; P.A. 81-2 added Subsec.
(g) authorizing governor, during fiscal year 1980-1981, to reduce allotments for appropriated accounts by ten per cent of the
amount appropriated for that fiscal year; P.A. 82-314 changed committee names; P.A. 83-587 made a technical amendment,
deleting obsolete Subsec. (g) concerning fiscal year 1980-1981; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3 deleted language in Subsec.
(a) which limited appropriations subject to provisions of section to appropriations "for administration, operation and
maintenance of any budgeted agency", deleted requirement that each budgeted agency collecting revenue which is added
to or which supplements its appropriations shall attach to its requisitions a statement showing how much of proposed
allotments are to be financed from appropriations, reimbursements and any other revenue, added provision that appropriations for capital outlays may be allotted in any manner the governor deems advisable, deleted Subsecs. (b), (c), (e) and (f)
* * *