History: P.A. 83-586, S. 6, effective January 7, 1987; P.A. 86-250 added Subsec. (e) permitting adoption of regulations
Sec. 1-96. Financial reports of registrants. Requirements. (a) Each client lobbyist registrant shall file with the Office of State Ethics between the first and tenth day of
* * *
(d) Each registrant who files a notice of termination under subsection (c) of section
1-95 shall file with the Office of State Ethics a financial report, under penalty of false
statement, between the first and tenth day of January of the year following termination.
(e) Each client lobbyist registrant financial report shall be on a form prescribed by
the board and shall state expenditures made and the fundamental terms of contracts,
agreements or promises to pay compensation or reimbursement or to make expenditures
in furtherance of lobbying. Any such fundamental terms shall be reported once in the
monthly, quarterly or post-termination report next following the entering into of such
contract. Such financial report shall include an itemized statement of each expenditure
of ten dollars or more per person for each occasion made by the reporting registrant or
a group of registrants which includes the reporting registrant for the benefit of a public
official in the legislative or executive branch, a member of his staff or immediate family,
itemized by date, beneficiary, amount and circumstances of the transaction. The requirement of an itemized statement shall not apply to an expenditure made by a reporting
registrant or a group of registrants which includes the reporting registrant for (1) the
benefit of the members of the General Assembly at an event that is a reception to which
all such members are invited or all members of a region of the state, as such term is used
in subdivision (11) of subsection (g) of section 1-91, are invited, unless the expenditure is
thirty dollars or more per person, or (2) benefits personally and directly received by a
public official or state employee at a charitable or civic event at which the public official
or state employee participates in his official capacity, unless the expenditure is thirty
dollars or more per person, per event. If the compensation is required to be reported for
an individual whose lobbying is incidental to his regular employment, it shall be sufficient to report a prorated amount based on the value of the time devoted to lobbying.
On the first financial report following registration each client lobbyist registrant shall
include any expenditures incident to lobbying activities which were received or expended prior to registration and not previously reported to the Office of State Ethics.
(f) The Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board shall, by regulations adopted in accordance
with chapter 54, establish minimum amounts for each item required to be reported,
below which reporting may be made in the aggregate. The provisions of this subsection
shall not apply to expenditures made for the benefit of a public official or a member of
such person's staff or immediate family.
(g) Each former registrant shall (1) report receipts or expenditures incident to lobbying activities during his period of registration which are received or expended following termination of registration and (2) report each expenditure of ten dollars or more
per person for each occasion made by him for the benefit of a public official or a member
of such official's immediate family or staff which occurs within six months after termination of registration.
(h) The Office of State Ethics shall, within thirty days after receipt of a financial
report which contains the name of a public official in the legislative or executive branch
or a member of such official's staff or immediate family, send a written notice to such
public official, of the filing of the report and the name of the person who filed it.
(P.A. 77-605, S. 7, 21; P.A. 79-615, S. 6, 10; P.A. 81-339, S. 4, 7; P.A. 82-423, S. 3, 8; P.A. 83-586, S. 12, 14; P.A.
84-21, S. 3; 84-425; P.A. 85-290, S. 7; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 12, 22; P.A. 92-149, S. 3, 12; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A.
97-6, S. 7, 14; P.A. 05-183, S. 21.)
* * *