History: P.A. 83-586, S. 6, effective January 7, 1987; P.A. 86-250 added Subsec. (e) permitting adoption of regulations
Sec. 1-94. Lobbyist registration with the Office of State Ethics. A lobbyist shall
register with the Office of State Ethics pursuant to this part if it or he:
(1) Receives or agrees to receive compensation or reimbursement for actual expenses, or both, in a combined amount of two thousand dollars or more in a calendar
year for lobbying, whether that receipt of compensation or reimbursement or agreement
to receive such compensation or reimbursement is solely for lobbying or the lobbying
is incidental to that person's regular employment; or
(2) Makes or incurs an obligation to make expenditures of two thousand dollars or
more in a calendar year for lobbying.
(P.A. 77-605, S. 5, 21; P.A. 79-615, S. 4, 10; P.A. 81-339, S. 2, 7; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 10, 22; P.A. 96-11,
S. 3, 5; P.A. 05-183, S. 19.)
History: P.A. 79-615 changed emphasis of section to require registration as lobbyist prior to actually serving as such;
P.A. 81-339 increased monetary thresholds from three hundred to five hundred dollars; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1
substituted "one thousand" for "five hundred" and numbered the Subdivs. instead of lettering them; P.A. 96-11 changed
registration threshold from one thousand to two thousand dollars, effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 05-183 replaced "commission" with "Office of State Ethics", effective July 1, 2005.