History: P.A. 83-586, S. 6, effective January 7, 1987; P.A. 86-250 added Subsec. (e) permitting adoption of regulations
Sec. 1-91. Definitions. When used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(2) Services provided by persons volunteering their time, if provided to aid or promote the success or defeat of any political party, any candidate or candidates for public
office or the position of convention delegate or town committee member or any referendum question;
(3) A commercially reasonable loan made on terms not more favorable than loans
made in the ordinary course of business;
(4) A gift received from (A) the individual's spouse, fiance or fiancee, (B) the parent,
brother or sister of such spouse or such individual, or (C) the child of such individual
or the spouse of such child;
(5) Goods or services (A) which are provided to the state (i) for use on state property,
or (ii) to support an event or the participation by a public official or state employee at
an event, and (B) which facilitate state action or functions. As used in this subdivision,
"state property" means (i) property owned by the state, or (ii) property leased to an
agency in the Executive or Judicial Department of the state;
(6) A certificate, plaque or other ceremonial award costing less than one hundred
dollars;
(7) A rebate, discount or promotional item available to the general public;
(8) Printed or recorded informational material germane to state action or functions;
(9) Food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars in the aggregate per
recipient in a calendar year, and consumed on an occasion or occasions at which the
person paying, directly or indirectly, for the food or beverage, or his representative, is
in attendance;
(10) Food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars per person and consumed at a publicly noticed legislative reception to which all members of the General
Assembly are invited and which is hosted not more than once in any calendar year by
a lobbyist or business organization. For the purposes of such limit, (A) a reception hosted
by a lobbyist who is an individual shall be deemed to have also been hosted by the
business organization which he owns or is employed by, and (B) a reception hosted by
a business organization shall be deemed to have also been hosted by all owners and
employees of the business organization who are lobbyists. In making the calculation
for the purposes of such fifty-dollar limit, the donor shall divide the amount spent on
food and beverage by the number of persons whom the donor reasonably expects to
attend the reception;
(11) Food or beverage or both, costing less than fifty dollars per person and consumed at a publicly noticed reception to which all members of the General Assembly
from a region of the state are invited and which is hosted not more than once in any
calendar year by a lobbyist or business organization. For the purposes of such limit, (A)
a reception hosted by a lobbyist who is an individual shall be deemed to have also been
hosted by the business organization which he owns or is employed by, and (B) a reception
* * *
of the legislature, or any matter which is within the official jurisdiction or cognizance
of the legislature.
(k) "Lobbying" means communicating directly or soliciting others to communicate
with any official or his staff in the legislative or executive branch of government or in
a quasi-public agency, for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative
action except that the term "lobbying" does not include (1) communications by or on
behalf of a party to, or an intervenor in, a contested case, as described in regulations
adopted by the commission in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, before an
executive agency or a quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-79, (2) communications by a representative of a vendor or by an employee of the registered client lobbyist
which representative or employee acts as a salesperson and does not otherwise engage
in lobbying regarding any administrative action, (3) communications by an attorney
made while engaging in the practice of law and regarding any matter other than legislative action as defined in subsection (j) of this section or the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, adoption or repeal of any rule or regulation, or (4)
other communications exempted by regulations adopted by the commission in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(l) "Lobbyist" means a person who in lobbying and in furtherance of lobbying makes
or agrees to make expenditures, or receives or agrees to receive compensation, reimbursement, or both, and such compensation, reimbursement or expenditures are two
thousand dollars or more in any calendar year or the combined amount thereof is two
thousand dollars or more in any such calendar year. Lobbyist shall not include:
(1) A public official, employee of a branch of state government or a subdivision
thereof, or elected or appointed official of a municipality or his designee other than an
independent contractor, who is acting within the scope of his authority or employment;
(2) A publisher, owner or an employee of the press, radio or television while disseminating news or editorial comment to the general public in the ordinary course of
business;
(3) An individual representing himself or another person before the legislature or
a state agency other than for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative
action;
(4) Any individual or employee who receives no compensation or reimbursement
specifically for lobbying and who limits his activities solely to formal appearances to
give testimony before public sessions of committees of the General Assembly or public
hearings of state agencies and who, if he testifies, registers his appearance in the records
of such committees or agencies;
(5) A member of an advisory board acting within the scope of his appointment;
(6) A senator or representative in Congress acting within the scope of his office;
* * *