(1959, P.A. 133, S. 1-107; P.A. 05-109, S. 56.)
Sec. 42a-1-302. Variation by agreement. (a) Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (b) of this section or elsewhere in this title, the effect of provisions of this
title may be varied by agreement.
(b) The obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care prescribed by
this title may not be disclaimed by agreement. The parties, by agreement, may determine
the standards by which the performance of such obligations is to be measured if such
standards are not manifestly unreasonable. Whenever this title requires an action to be
taken within a reasonable time, a time that is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed
by agreement.
(c) The presence in certain provisions of this title of the phrase "unless otherwise
agreed", or words of similar import, does not imply that the effect of other provisions
may not be varied by agreement under this section.
(P.A. 05-109, S. 14.)