(1959, P.A. 133, S. 1-107; P.A. 05-109, S. 56.)
Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions. (a) Unless the context otherwise requires,
words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in
* * *
title evidenced by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium.
(17) "Fault" means a default, breach or wrongful act or omission.
(18) "Fungible goods" means:
(A) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any
other like unit; or
(B) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(21) "Holder" means:
(A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession;
(B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods
are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
(C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22) "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors
or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other
than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(B) Being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) Being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a
domestic or foreign government. The term includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more
countries.
(25) "Organization" means a person other than an individual.
(26) "Party", as distinguished from "third party", means a person that has engaged
in a transaction or made an agreement subject to this title.
(27) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental
subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public corporation or any other legal or commercial entity.
(28) "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums
payable in the future, discounted to the date certain by use of either an interest rate
specified by the parties if that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered into or, if an interest rate is not so specified, a commercially reasonable
rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is
entered into.
(29) "Purchase" means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage,
pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction
creating an interest in property.
(30) "Purchaser" means a person that takes by purchase.
(31) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is
stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(32) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled
with or without resort to a tribunal.
(33) "Representative" means a person empowered to act for another, including an
* * *