(1959, P.A. 133, S. 1-107; P.A. 05-109, S. 56.)
Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions. (a) Unless the context otherwise requires,
words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in
* * *
(12) "Contract", as distinguished from "agreement", means the total legal obligation
that results from the parties' agreement as determined by this title as supplemented by
any other applicable laws.
(13) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor and
any representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee
in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity and an executor or administrator of an insolvent
debtor's or assignor's estate.
(14) "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim,
cross-claim or third-party claim.
(15) "Delivery" with respect to an electronic document of title means voluntary
transfer of control and with respect to instruments, tangible documents of title, chattel
paper, or certificated securities means voluntary transfer of possession.
(16) "Document of title" means a record (A) that in the regular course of business
or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession or control
of the record is entitled to receive, control, hold and dispose of the record and the goods
the record covers, and (B) that purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to
cover goods in the bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions
of an identified mass. The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock
warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt and order for delivery of goods. An electronic
document of title means a document of title evidenced by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document of
title evidenced by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium.
(17) "Fault" means a default, breach or wrongful act or omission.
(18) "Fungible goods" means:
(A) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any
other like unit; or
(B) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(21) "Holder" means:
(A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession;
(B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods
are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
(C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22) "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors
or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) "Insolvent" means:
(A) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other
than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(B) Being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) Being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a
domestic or foreign government. The term includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more
countries.
(25) "Organization" means a person other than an individual.
(26) "Party", as distinguished from "third party", means a person that has engaged
in a transaction or made an agreement subject to this title.
* * *