| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Sec. 53a-32. Violation of probation or conditional discharge. Arrest. Hearing.
Disposition. (a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge,
the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for
violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a
notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally
served upon the defendant. Any such warrant shall authorize all officers named therein
to return the defendant to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention facility
designated by the court. Whenever a defendant has, in the judgment of such defendant's
probation officer, violated the conditions of such defendant's probation, the probation
officer may, in lieu of having such defendant returned to court for proceedings in accordance with this section, place such defendant in the zero-tolerance drug supervision program established pursuant to section 53a-39d. Whenever a sexual offender, as defined
in section 54-260, has violated the conditions of such person's probation by failing to
notify such person's probation officer of any change of such person's residence address,
as required by said section, such probation officer may notify any police officer that
such person has, in such officer's judgment, violated the conditions of such person's
probation and such notice shall be sufficient warrant for the police officer to arrest such
person and return such person to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention
facility designated by the court. Any probation officer may arrest any defendant on
probation without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to
do so by giving such other officer a written statement setting forth that the defendant
has, in the judgment of the probation officer, violated the conditions of the defendant's
probation. Such written statement, delivered with the defendant by the arresting officer
* * *
not to exceed one year except that when a person is found guilty under section 53a-61(a)(3) or 53a-61a, the term shall be one year and such sentence shall not be suspended
or reduced; (2) for a class B misdemeanor, a term not to exceed six months; (3) for a
class C misdemeanor, a term not to exceed three months; (4) for an unclassified misdemeanor, a term in accordance with the sentence specified in the section of the general
statutes that defines the crime. Sec. 53a-37. Multiple sentences: Concurrent or consecutive, minimum term.
When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time,
or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at
a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment,
the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner
as the court directs at the time of sentence. The court shall state whether the respective
maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other,
and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed. When a person is sentenced
for two or more counts each constituting a separate offense, the court may order that
the term of imprisonment for the second and subsequent counts be for a fixed number
of years each. The court in such cases shall not set any minimum term of imprisonment
except under the first count, and the fixed number of years imposed for the second and
subsequent counts shall be added to the maximum term imposed by the court on the
* * *