| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Sec. 53a-32. Violation of probation or conditional discharge. Arrest. Hearing.
Disposition. (a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge,
* * *
sufficient warrant for the detention of the defendant. After making such an arrest, such
probation officer shall present to the detaining authorities a similar statement of the
circumstances of violation. Provisions regarding release on bail of persons charged with
a crime shall be applicable to any defendant arrested under the provisions of this section.
Upon such arrest and detention, the probation officer shall immediately so notify the
court or any judge thereof. Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided,
the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay
for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed
of the manner in which such defendant is alleged to have violated the conditions of such
defendant's probation or conditional discharge, shall be advised by the court that such
defendant has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall be entitled to the services
of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present
evidence in such defendant's own behalf. Sec. 53a-32a. Violation of probation by certain sexual offenders. If a defendant
who entered a plea of nolo contendere or a guilty plea under the Alford doctrine to a
violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to
October 1, 2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, and was ordered to undergo sexual
offender treatment as a condition of probation, becomes ineligible for such treatment
because of such defendant's refusal to acknowledge that such defendant committed the
act or acts charged, such defendant shall be deemed to be in violation of the conditions
of such defendant's probation and be returned to court for proceedings in accordance
* * *
causes the death of a person. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes,
any person convicted of murder under this section shall be punished by life imprisonment
and shall not be eligible for parole.
(b) If such violation is established, the court may: (1) Continue the sentence of
probation or conditional discharge; (2) modify or enlarge the conditions of probation
or conditional discharge; (3) extend the period of probation or conditional discharge,
provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized
by section 53a-29; or (4) revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If
such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence
imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may include a term
of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period
set by the court, followed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court
may establish. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the
whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and
probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 32; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 12; P.A. 86-403, S. 89, 132; P.A. 95-142, S. 7; P.A. 98-130; P.A. 99-187,
S. 4.)
History: 1971 act clarified Subsec. (b) to specify that lesser sentence may be imposed when a sentence is revoked; P.A.
86-403 made technical change in Subsec. (b), substituting "conditional discharge" for "conditional release"; P.A. 95-142
amended Subsec. (a) to add provision re the arrest and return of a sexual offender who has violated the conditions of his
probation by failing to notify his probation officer of a change of address and amended Subsec. (b) to rephrase provisions,
insert Subdiv. indicators, add Subdiv. (3) authorizing an extension of the period of probation or conditional discharge and
prohibit revocation of probation or conditional discharge unless a violation is established "by the introduction of reliable
and probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence" rather than by "reliable and probative evidence"; P.A.
* * *