Sec. 53-202d. Certificate of possession of assault weapon. Certificate of transfer of assault weapon to gun dealer. Circumstances where possession of assault
Sec. 53-206d. Carrying of firearm while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or drug prohibited. Class B misdemeanor. (a)(1) No person shall carry a pistol,
revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm, which is loaded and from which
a shot may be discharged, upon his person (A) while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug, or both, or (B) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person
is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.
(2) Any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall be guilty of a
class B misdemeanor.
(b) (1) No person shall engage in hunting while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug, or both, or while impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor.
A person shall be deemed under the influence when at the time of the alleged offense
the person (A) is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both, or (B)
has an elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this subdivision, "elevated
blood alcohol content" means (i) a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is
ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or (ii) if such person has
been convicted of a violation of this subsection, a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such
person that is seven-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight. A person
shall be deemed impaired when at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person was more than seven-hundredths of one per cent of alcohol,
by weight, but less than ten-hundredths of one per cent of alcohol, by weight.
(2) Any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall be guilty of a
class A misdemeanor.
(3) Enforcement officers of the Department of Environmental Protection are empowered to arrest for a violation of the provisions of this subsection.
(P.A. 98-129, S. 20; P.A. 00-142, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 00-142 amended Subsec. (a) by designating provisions as Subdiv. (1), making technical changes therein,
designated former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (a)(2), making a technical change therein, and added new Subsec. (b) re hunting
under the influence.