Sec. 53-202d. Certificate of possession of assault weapon. Certificate of transfer of assault weapon to gun dealer. Circumstances where possession of assault
Sec. 53-206. Carrying of dangerous weapons prohibited. (a) Any person who
carries upon his or her person any BB. gun, blackjack, metal or brass knuckles, or any
dirk knife, or any switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device
by which a blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one-half
inches in length, or stiletto, or any knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four
inches or over in length, any police baton or nightstick, or any martial arts weapon or
electronic defense weapon, as defined in section 53a-3, or any other dangerous or deadly
weapon or instrument, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned
not more than three years or both. Whenever any person is found guilty of a violation
of this section, any weapon or other instrument within the provisions of this section,
found upon the body of such person, shall be forfeited to the municipality wherein such
person was apprehended, notwithstanding any failure of the judgment of conviction to
expressly impose such forfeiture.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) any officer charged with the
preservation of the public peace while engaged in the pursuit of such officer's official
duties; (2) the carrying of a baton or nightstick by a security guard while engaged in the
pursuit of such guard's official duties; (3) the carrying of a knife, the edged portion of
the blade of which is four inches or over in length, by (A) any member of the armed
forces of the United States, as defined in section 27-103, or any reserve component
thereof, or of the armed forces of this state, as defined in section 27-2, when on duty or
going to or from duty, (B) any member of any military organization when on parade or
when going to or from any place of assembly, (C) any person while transporting such
knife as merchandise or for display at an authorized gun or knife show, (D) any person
* * *