Sec. 52-565a. Liability of drawer for dishonored check. Service charge on
Sec. 52-568. Damages for groundless or vexatious suit or defense. Any person
who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his
own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint
commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other
person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent
unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.
(1949 Rev., S. 8309; P.A. 82-160, S. 234; P.A. 86-338, S. 9; P.A. 87-526, S. 1, 5; P.A. 93-191, S. 3, 4.)
History: P.A. 82-160 substituted "civil action" for "suit"; P.A. 86-338 made section applicable to any person who
asserts a defense to an action or complaint and added provision requiring payment of double damages if an action is
commenced or defense is asserted without probable cause; P.A. 87-526 added Subsec. (b), authorizing public agency to
bring court action against person prosecuting freedom of information commission appeals found by commission to be
frivolous, unreasonable and harassing; P.A. 93-191 deleted provisions authorizing court action against persons who brought
frivolous, unreasonable or harassing appeals to the freedom of information commission, effective July 1, 1993.
See Sec. 1-241 re court action against persons who bring frivolous, unreasonable or harassing appeals to the Freedom
of Information Commission.
See Sec. 52-226a re request for special finding.
Action lies at common law; 11 C. 586; but cannot be joined with count on this statute. Id., 587. Joinder of plaintiffs.
K. 146. Both malice and want of probable cause must be proved. 21 C. 515; 102 C. 444; 107 C. 294; 108 C. 40. "Malice"
defined; may be inferred. 9 C. 313. Evidence of want of probable cause. 3 D. 432. Special damages. 2 D. 211. Excessive
damages. 9 C. 313. Action for vexatious suit will lie against a private corporation. 22 C. 535. Is constitutional. 82 C. 5. Is
not a penal statute. 87 C. 468. Judgment in original action against plaintiff conclusive that it was not vexatious. 75 C. 637.
Malice as a necessary element; evidence to prove; 69 C. 512; 86 C. 6; id., 250; 91 C. 448; 102 C. 439; 105 C. 177; 107 C.
294; advice of counsel as rebutting. 70 C. 235; 107 C. 295. See note to section 52-570. Damages. 69 C. 512; 84 C. 111;
86 C. 249; 91 C. 448; 102 C. 439. Various matters of evidence considered. 90 C. 545; 105 C. 177. Probable cause a defense;
what constitutes. 93 C. 475; 105 C. 177; 107 C. 295. Whether particular facts constitute probable cause is always a question
of law; conclusion of trier is reviewable on appeal. 132 C. 571. May not base action on this statute for malicious prosecution
of suit in New York. 110 C. 534. Cited. 176 C. 353, 355. Cited. 205 C. 255, 257. P.A. 86-338 cited. 214 C. 1, 6, 7. Cited.
220 C. 225, 238. Cited. 224 C. 29, 38.
Cited. 43 CA 1. Discussed re District Court ruling on evidence of reasonableness in pursuing a claim and "advice of
counsel" defense. 49 CA 582.
Elements of a vexatious suit. 14 CS 293. In an action for vexatious suit, plaintiff must show that the suit complained
of terminated in his favor and that there was want of probable cause. Where defendants showed they had knowledge of
facts sufficient to justify reasonable men in the belief that there were reasonable grounds for commencing and prosecuting
the original action, there was no want of probable cause. 22 CS 272. Section relates only to vexatious suit and has no
application to malicious prosecution. 24 CS 256. Complaint in action for vexations suit must contain allegation prior suit
terminated in plaintiff's favor. 31 CS 305.
Vexatious suit may be brought as cause of action created by this statute in which treble damages may be awarded or
may be instituted under common law in which case damages must be compensatory only. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 666.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 220 C. 225, 269.