Sec. 52-500. Sale or equitable distribution of real or personal property owned
by two or more persons. Life estate. (a) Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon
the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal,
owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better
promote the interests of the owners. If the court determines that one or more of the
persons owning such real or personal property have only a minimal interest in such
property and a sale would not promote the interests of the owners, the court may order
such equitable distribution of such property, with payment of just compensation to the
owners of such minimal interest, as will better promote the interests of the owners.
(b) The provisions of this section shall extend to and include land owned by two or
more persons, when the whole or a part of the land is vested in any person for life with
remainder to his heirs, general or special, or, on failure of the heirs, to any other person,
whether the land, or any part thereof, is held in trust or otherwise. A conveyance made
pursuant to a decree ordering a sale of the land shall vest the title in the purchaser thereof,
and shall bind the person entitled to the life estate and his legal heirs and any other
person having a remainder interest in the lands. The court issuing the decree shall make
such order in relation to the investment of the proceeds of the sale as it deems necessary
for the security of all persons having any interest in such land.
(1949 Rev., S. 8236; P.A. 82-160, S. 190; P.A. 04-93, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 82-160 replaced "estate" with "property", rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 04-93 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re equitable distribution of property with payment of just compensation to
owners having minimal interest.
This section is not unconstitutional. 23 C. 94; 51 C. 61. It does not authorize the sale of mortgaged lands, free of the
mortgage, on petition of a cotenant of the equity of redemption. 36 C. 342. No sale can be ordered unless it appears to be
for the interest of the parties; if most of them oppose it, it would presumably not be for their interest. 40 C. 474; but see
98 C. 395. If any of them refuse their assent, the case must be a strong one to justify the court in ordering a sale. 39 C. 62.
The compulsory sale of one's property without his consent is warranted only in clear cases. 41 C. 12. "Sale will better
promote the interests of the owners," held to mean sale rather than a partition. One asking a sale assumes burden of proving
a partition impracticable. 49 C. 517; 98 C. 395. Jurisdiction to be determined by value of property sought to be sold. 50
C. 258. Complaint lies only by the owner of the property. 60 C. 379. Cited. 65 C. 379; 123 C. 256; 134 C. 177. Of act in
general; unity of possession necessary. 78 C. 420. To lose right to partition a cotenant must have been ousted of possession.
133 C. 428. Court need not find actual division impracticable. 79 C. 277. Judgment is in rem. 89 C. 214. See note to section