52-261a, each officer or person who serves process, summons or attachments shall
Sec. 52-261. Fees and expenses of officers and persons serving process or performing other duties. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and section
receive a fee of not more than thirty dollars for each process served and an additional
fee of thirty dollars for the second and each subsequent service of such process, except
that such officer or person shall receive an additional fee of ten dollars for each subsequent service of such process at the same address or for notification of the office of the
Attorney General in dissolution and postjudgment proceedings if a party or child is
receiving public assistance. Each such officer or person shall also receive the fee set by
the Department of Administrative Services for state employees for each mile of travel,
to be computed from the place where such officer or person received the process to the
place of service, and thence in the case of civil process to the place of return. If more
than one process is served on one person at one time by any such officer or person, the
total cost of travel for the service shall be the same as for the service of one process
only. Each officer or person who serves process shall also receive the moneys actually
paid for town clerk's fees on the service of process. Any officer or person required to
summon jurors by personal service of a warrant to attend court shall receive for the first
ten miles of travel while so engaged, such mileage to be computed from the place where
such officer or person receives the process to the place of service, twenty-five cents for
each mile, and for each additional mile, ten cents. For summoning any juror to attend
court otherwise than by personal service of the warrant, such officer or person shall
receive only the sum of fifty cents and actual disbursements necessarily expended by
such officer or person in making service thereof as directed. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, for summoning grand jurors, such officer or person shall receive
only such officer's or person's actual expenses and such reasonable sum for services
as are taxed by the court. The following fees shall be allowed and paid: (1) For taking
bail or bail bond, one dollar; (2) for copies of writs and complaints, exclusive of endorsements, one dollar per page, not to exceed a total amount of nine hundred dollars in any
particular matter; (3) for endorsements, forty cents per page or fraction thereof; (4) for
service of a warrant for the seizure of intoxicating liquors, or for posting and leaving
notices after the seizure, or for the destruction or delivery of any such liquors under
order of court, twenty dollars; (5) for the removal and custody of such liquors so seized,
reasonable expenses, and twenty dollars; (6) for the levy of an execution, when the
money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt or a portion of the debt is secured
by the officer, fifteen per cent on the amount of the execution, provided the minimum
fee for such execution shall be thirty dollars; (7) on the levy of an execution on real
property and on application for sale of personal property attached, to each appraiser,
for each half day of actual service, reasonable and customary expenses; (8) for causing
an execution levied on real property to be recorded, fees for travel, twenty dollars and
costs; (9) for services on an application for the sale of personal property attached, or in
selling mortgaged property foreclosed under a decree of court, the same fees as for
similar services on executions; (10) for committing any person to a community correctional center, in civil actions, twenty-one cents a mile for travel, from the place of the
court to the community correctional center, in lieu of all other expenses; and (11) for
summoning and attending a jury for reassessing damages or benefits on a highway, three
dollars a day. The court shall tax as costs a reasonable amount for the care of property
* * *