Sec. 52-97. Union of legal and equitable causes of action; limitation. In any
Sec. 52-118. Action by assignee of chose in action. The assignee and equitable
and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own
name. Such a plaintiff shall allege in his complaint that he is the actual bona fide owner
of the chose in action, and set forth when and how he acquired title.
(1949 Rev., S. 7840; P.A. 82-160, S. 36.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased section.
Who may sue under this section. 36 C. 88; id., 296; 39 C. 375; 99 C. 451; 102 C. 434; 106 C. 69. It does not preclude
suit in name of assignor. 39 C. 349; 99 C. 451; 102 C. 434. Plaintiff held, on averments of answer, not to be a bona fide
owner of the claim. 49 C. 487. Assignee has only equitable title. 52 C. 173. Mere loan of a chose in action insufficient to
constitute holder a bona fide owner. 55 C. 127. Ordinarily assignee stands in shoes of assignor. 64 C. 544; 70 C. 277; 79
C. 575; 82 C. 152; 85 C. 429. Omission of statutory averment is a formal defect of pleading. 71 C. 616. A "bona fide
owner" defined. 72 C. 703. Cited. 65 C. 115. Assignee may sue under this section or at common law, in assignor's name.
72 C. 261; 79 C. 693. Assignment of proceeds of note, not assignment of note; assignment of note before receiver is
appointed as bar to action by him. 74 C. 317. Effect of denial of bona fide ownership. 75 C. 675; burden of proof and
evidence. 88 C. 368. Attorney may purchase claim and sue in his own name. 85 C. 260. Rights of assignee of judgment.
82 C. 208. Changing parties where assignment made after action begun. 73 C. 378. Assignment merely to confer jurisdiction
not bona fide; 72 C. 701; 78 C. 495; 121 C. 343; nor one to effect illegal purpose. 77 C. 457. Assignee of claims as collateral
may be bona fide owner. 78 C. 211; id., 679; 79 C. 208. That assignor retains interest in proceeds may not prevent bona
fide ownership of assignee. 76 C. 229; 87 C. 50. As to waiving lack of allegation, see 71 C. 613; 75 C. 256. Right of
assignor to sue. 71 C. 616; 74 C. 320. Raising question by plea in abatement. 85 C. 260; 121 C. 343. Assignment pending
action will not defeat it. 92 C. 428. See note to section 52-131. Common law rule as to champerty and maintenance does
not obtain in Connecticut; question is whether transaction is opposed to public policy. 106 C. 69. While under the acts of
congress an assignment made simply for the purpose of creating a diversity of citizenship will not afford a basis of removal
from the state to the federal courts, an assignment made to avoid such a diversity will be effective to prevent a removal.
122 C. 588. Assignment for purpose of preventing removal to federal court does not give assignee equitable and bona fide
ownership on which he could sue in Connecticut. Id. Cited. 123 C. 376. Buyer of entire business may enforce by action
in own name restrictive covenant of former employee. 126 C. 515. Omission of allegation of "bona fide" ownership is
merely defect of pleading challengeable by demurrer but not by a postjudgment motion. 167 C. 334. Cited. 219 C. 465,
466, 468-473.
Cited. 5 CA 427, 430.
Omission in complaint of the averment that plaintiff was the actual and bona fide owner of the chose in action held a
formal defect in pleading. 10 CS 367. Cited. 11 CS 164.