Sec. 52-97. Union of legal and equitable causes of action; limitation. In any
Sec. 52-101. Joinder of interested persons as plaintiffs. All persons having an
interest in the subject of a civil action, and in obtaining the judgment demanded, may
be joined as plaintiffs, except as otherwise expressly provided; and, if one who ought
to be joined as plaintiff declines to join, he may be made a defendant, the reason therefor
being stated in the complaint.
(1949 Rev., S. 7823; P.A. 82-160, S. 37.)
History: P.A. 82-160 added the words "a civil" before "action".
Cited. 63 C. 476; 145 C. 191; 146 C. 570. The practice act is liberal in respect to parties; 52 C. 235; technical rules
abolished. 81 C. 127. Same individual cannot sue as executor and as trustee, when. 60 C. 399. Several beneficiaries
unequally interested may unite to recover damages for the conversion of a single trust fund. 65 C. 556. Taxpayers appealing
from former board of relief may be joined, when. 73 C. 293. Ordinarily plaintiffs may join at will and should not be stricken
out without their consent. 72 C. 478. Parties beneficially but unequally interested in estate may join with administratrix
in foreclosing judgment lien. 75 C. 154. Creditors of dissolved corporation properly joined as plaintiffs in action to enforce
stockholder's liability. 78 C. 596. Various certificate holders in safety fund of insurance company properly joined in
equitable action to enforce their rights. 80 C. 702. Shareholders in corporation may join in tax appeal where interests are
identical. 73 C. 288. Owners abutting on highway may join in action to prevent its obstruction. 79 C. 359. Owner of property
proper plaintiff in summary process, though action is brought in behalf of one who has agreed to purchase it. 94 C. 452.
Where taxpayer appeals from board of relief because another's property was not assessed at all, such other is a necessary
party defendant. 109 C. 361. A mortgagee and one to whom the mortgage has been pledged as security for a debt of less
amount than the mortgage may join as coplaintiffs in action to foreclose. 111 C. 111. Legislative policy of sections 52-101 to 52-110 is in favor of speeding justice. 154 C. 455.
Cited. 7 CA 613, 616.
Who are proper parties to set aside a deed alleged to have been executed under undue influence and mental incapacity.
16 CS 212. Cited. 44 CS 569.