Sec. 52-97. Union of legal and equitable causes of action; limitation. In any
Sec. 52-110. Summoning in of third parties by defendant who counterclaims.
When a counterclaim raises questions affecting the interests of third parties, the defendant may, and if required by the court shall, cause the third parties to be summoned in
as parties to the action.
(1949 Rev., S. 7832; P.A. 82-160, S. 45.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased section.
Defendant cannot cite in parties whose legal relation is only to himself, by raising issues which do not affect the judgment
to be rendered. 50 C. 583. Cited. 68 C. 157. See note to section 52-107.
Cited. 25 CA 251, 253. Cited. 41 CA 754, 755.