Sec. 52-97. Union of legal and equitable causes of action; limitation. In any
civil action the plaintiff may include in his complaint both legal and equitable rights
and causes of action, and demand both legal and equitable remedies; but, if several
causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover,
either (1) upon contract, express or implied, or (2) for injuries, with or without force,
to person and property, or either, including a conversion of property to the defendant's
use, or (3) for injuries to character, or (4) upon claims to recover real property, with or
without damages for the withholding thereof, and the rents and profits of the same, or
(5) upon claims to recover personal property specifically, with or without damages for
the withholding thereof, or (6) claims arising by virtue of a contract or by operation of
law in favor of or against a party in some representative or fiduciary capacity, or (7)
upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or
transactions connected with the same subject of action. The several causes of action so
united shall all belong to one of these classes, and, except in an action for the foreclosure
of a mortgage or lien, shall affect all the parties to the action, and not require different
places of trial, and shall be separately stated; and, in any case in which several causes
of action are joined in the same complaint, or as matter of counterclaim or set-off in the
answer, if it appears to the court that they cannot all be conveniently heard together, the
court may order a separate trial of any such cause of action or may direct that any one
or more of them be expunged from the complaint or answer.
(1949 Rev., S. 7819; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 174.)
History: 1959 act deleted reference to actions brought before a justice of the peace.
The facts on which both legal and equitable relief is sought may be stated in a single count. 52 C. 197; 90 C. 285; 99
C. 216; 107 C. 208. Several installment notes for one purchase price may be joined in one count. 54 C. 86. Separate and
independent causes of action in favor of distinct and separate persons cannot be joined. 60 C. 399. Amended claim held
not to arise from the same transaction as that originally stated. 62 C. 375. Two causes of action, one for breach of contract
to take and pay for machines, and one for a conversion of the machines, may properly be joined, when. 63 C. 560. Use of
single count charging fraud and also breach of contract, when proper. 73 C. 460. Practice act abolishes old forms distinguishing legal and equitable relief. 81 C. 402. Court will give whatever relief party shows himself entitled to. 77 C. 383; 81 C.
552. See notes to sections 52-1, 52-91. That several judgments or separate trials necessary, no objection to joinder. 78 C.
575. Legal and equitable relief may be sought in same count. 68 C. 204; 80 C. 685; 107 C. 208. Causes of action by creditor
of corporation for unpaid balance of stockholder's subscription, and for capital wrongfully paid to him proper. 74 C. 474;
78 C. 575. Money improperly retained and bonds converted. 80 C. 100. Proper to enforce claim against estate for funds
misappropriated, and to secure refund from distributees. 83 C. 75. Judgment for debt and equitable relief to enforce it. 77
C. 214. Damages for fraud and reconveyance of property. 83 C. 109. Damages for trespass and injunction. 72 C. 554; 85
* * *