Sec. 52-97. Union of legal and equitable causes of action; limitation. In any
Sec. 52-102a. Impleading of third party by defendant. Rights and remedies of
third-party defendant. (a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for
permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a
person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the
plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and
permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting
of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon
the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded.
(b) The writ, summons and complaint so served shall be equivalent in all respects
to an original writ, summons and complaint and the person upon whom it is served,
hereinafter called the third-party defendant, shall have available to him all remedies
available to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims
against the third-party plaintiff, and shall be entitled to file cross-complaints against
any other third-party defendant. The third-party defendant may also assert against the
plaintiff any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim and may
assert any claim against the plaintiff arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is
the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim against the third-party plaintiff.
(c) The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the
action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint, and the third-party defendant, as against such claim, shall have available to him all remedies available
to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against
the plaintiff.
(d) A third-party defendant may proceed under this section against any person not
a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or any part of the third-party
plaintiff's claim against him.
(e) When a counterclaim is asserted against a plaintiff, he may cause a third party
to be brought in under circumstances which under this section would entitle a defendant
to do so.
(f) When any civil action in which such a third-party brought in is reached for trial,
the court hearing the case may order separate trials of different parts of the action and
may make such other order respecting the trial of the action as will do justice to the
* * *