Sec. 52-97. Union of legal and equitable causes of action; limitation. In any
Sec. 52-128. Amendment of pleadings by plaintiff; costs. The plaintiff may
amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition,
and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally
inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any
time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such
amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same.
(1949 Rev., S. 7850; 1967, P.A. 742, S. 3.)
History: 1967 act deleted provision that amendment and insertion of new counts be within first thirty days of court to
which action is returnable, substituting it be within first thirty days after return day.
Statutes allowing amendments to be liberally construed; 32 C. 108; 39 C. 535; 75 C. 541; apply in United States courts.
101 U.S. 263. History and extent of right in general. 73 C. 10; id., 585. Oral waiver of damages is not an amendment. 69
C. 440. Ordinarily allowance rests in court's discretion. 10 C. 472; 11 C. 386; 13 C. 471; 39 C. 535; 68 C. 375; 74 C. 62;
id., 126; 75 C. 45; id., 308; 76 C. 680; 83 C. 417; id., 477; 85 C. 271; refusal to allow amendments as insufficient in law;
72 C. 167; 76 C. 329; 77 C. 15; 78 C. 310; 79 C. 401, 405; id., 458; 86 C. 327; 91 C. 23; if it would lay the basis for no
evidence not otherwise admissible, its refusal would be harmless; 82 C. 479; but it is error to refuse an amendment whereby
the plaintiff is prevented from presenting his real case. 86 C. 561. Amendment not adding any material allegation properly
refused; 91 C. 84; so one not altering real effect of pleading. 93 C. 65. Amendment cannot set up new cause of action; 60
C. 398; thus common counts cannot be replaced by cause of action not generally alleged in them; 86 C. 308. If one count
of amendment is proper, others may be added. 72 C. 172; 73 C. 17; id., 585. Amendments considered with relation to
identity of cause of action. 18 C. 387; 21 C. 180; 24 C. 39; 26 C. 201; 30 C. 309; 32 C. 376; 33 C. 337; 39 C. 356; id., 534;
63 C. 369; 66 C. 500; 71 C. 623; 81 C. 702. Question is, is real object the same. 81 C. 433. See note to section 52-131.
Distinction between defective statement of cause of action, and statement of defective cause of action. 87 C. 634. Amendment not possible, if there is no original pleading, as where writ is served without complaint. 97 C. 399. At law, matters
subsequent to the bringing of the action cannot be brought in. 71 C. 418; 73 C. 385; but, as to equitable action. 76 C. 292.
Amendment to avoid variance allowable, when. 63 C. 166. Tribunal lacking jurisdiction cannot allow amendment setting
it up. 85 C. 517; id., 530. Amendment destroying jurisdiction after defendant's appearance. 75 C. 621. Amending prayer
for relief. 72 C. 201. Appeal from disallowance of claim against insolvent estate. 72 C. 167; 73 C. 582; 81 C. 433. See
* * *