Sec. 22-133. Regulations of Milk Regulation Board. (a) To assure the consumers
Sec. 22-159. Skimmed milk or low fat milk. No person shall sell, or offer or
expose for sale, or have in his possession with the intent to mix with other dairy products
to be sold, milk from which the cream or any part thereof has been removed, unless the
product is defined in section 22-127 or by regulation of the board or otherwise provided
for in this chapter. Skimmed milk and low fat milk may be sold only in properly labeled
milk bottles or other approved containers.
(1949 Rev., S. 3195; 1961, P.A. 518, S. 6; 1963, P.A. 173, S. 2; 1969, P.A. 56, S. 2.)
History: 1961 act revised prohibition to allow sale of milk with cream removed if product is defined as required rather
than if it is "plainly labeled" and rephrased provision re sale of skimmed milk and applied it to low fat milk as well; 1963
act allowed sale of creamless milk if product is fortified low fat milk; 1969 act deleted reference to fortified low fat milk
and added reference to board regulations.
Annotations to former statute:
Power of municipality to enforce ordinance inconsistent with this section. 67 C. 550; 73 C. 407. This section held not
to prohibit the sale of milk with less than three and one-quarter per cent butterfat but more than one-half of one per cent
butterfat, and an intent to prohibit such sale cannot be inferred from the fact that milk with that butterfat content is not
included within the definition of skimmed milk in section 22-127. 148 C. 341.