Sec. 20-417d. Holder to exhibit and advertise certificate, when. Required contract provision. Written disclosure notice to consumers. Prohibited acts. (a) A new
Sec. 20-417j. Persons exempted from registration requirement. Reimbursement of fees. (a) Sections 20-417a to 20-417i, inclusive, and subsection (b) of section
20-421 do not apply to any of the following persons or organizations: (1) Any person
holding a current license as a real estate broker or salesperson issued pursuant to chapter
392, provided such person engages only in work for which such person is licensed under
chapter 392; (2) any person licensed or otherwise authorized under chapter 412 to sell
or place a mobile manufactured home, as defined in section 21-64, upon a mobile manufactured home park or mobile manufactured space or lot, both as defined in section 21-64, provided such person engages only in work for which such person is licensed or
otherwise authorized under chapter 412; (3) any other person holding a professional or
occupational license, registration or certificate issued pursuant to the general statutes,
provided such person engages only in the work for which such person is licensed, registered or certified; and (4) any new home construction contractor who enters into one or
more new home construction contracts related to the same new home when such contract
or contracts in the aggregate with respect to that home has a total price for work or
services that is less than three thousand five hundred dollars.
(b) The commissioner shall reimburse the amount of the fees paid for a certificate
issued under section 20-417b and the amount of fees paid into the New Home Construction Guaranty Fund pursuant to section 20-417i if such person for whom reimbursement
is requested (1) is a person exempt from registration as a contractor pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, and (2) makes such request in writing to the Department of
Consumer Protection on a form supplied by the department and such request is received
by the department on or before June 30, 2001.
(P.A. 00-132, S. 2, 6; P.A. 00-196, S. 63, 66; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 00-132 effective May 26, 2000 (Revisor's note: Sec. 2 of P.A. 00-128, also effective May 26, 2000,
duplicated the substantive provisions of Subsec. (a)(3) of this section and therefore was not codified by the Revisors but
remains in full force and effect according to its terms); P.A. 00-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective June
1, 2000; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Department of Consumer Protection with Department of
Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.