Sec. 20-417d. Holder to exhibit and advertise certificate, when. Required contract provision. Written disclosure notice to consumers. Prohibited acts. (a) A new
Sec. 20-417h. Building and construction permits. No new home construction
contractor shall commence work unless each applicable building or construction permit
has been obtained under the general statutes or local ordinances. No building official
shall issue a contractor a building or construction permit unless the contractor has presented to such building official the certificate of registration and registration number of
the new home construction contractor.
(P.A. 99-246, S. 8.)