Sec. 20-320. Suspension or revocation of licenses. Fines. The Department of
Sec. 20-325a. Actions to recover commissions arising out of real estate transactions. Real estate broker's lien for real property. Claim for lien. Provisions re
* * *
(b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or
bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1,
1995, as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant
to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services
rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization
shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker
performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were
done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into
or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization,
(5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent, (6)
if such contract or authorization pertains to any real property, include the following
statement: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN
LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES", and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were
done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or
persons, pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, except, if the acts to be done or services rendered involve a listing
contract for the sale of land containing any building or structure occupied or intended
to be occupied by no more than four families, the listing contract shall be signed by the
owner of the real estate or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such owner pursuant
to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, no person licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall commence or bring any action with
respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 2000, in a commercial
real estate transaction, unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to (1) a contract
or authorization meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, or (2) a
memorandum, letter or other writing stating for whom the licensee will act or has acted,
signed by the party for whom the licensee will act or has acted in the commercial real
estate transaction, the duration of the authorization and the amount of any compensation
payable to the licensee, provided (A) the licensee provides written notice to the party,
substantially similar to the following: "THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE
ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF
THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES", and (B) the notice is provided at or
* * *
at the owner's usual place of abode a true and attested copy thereof. A copy of the claim
for lien may be served at the same time as the notice required by subsection (r) of this
section. The broker's lien shall be void and unenforceable if recording does not occur
within the time period and in the manner required by this section.
(k) (1) A broker may bring suit to enforce a claim for lien in the superior court in
the judicial district where the real property is located by filing a complaint and sworn
affidavit that the claim for lien has been recorded in accordance with this section.
(2) A person claiming a lien shall, unless the claim is based upon an option to
purchase the real property, within one year after recording the claim for lien, commence
foreclosure by filing a complaint. Failure to commence foreclosure within one year after
recording the lien shall extinguish the lien. No subsequent claim for lien may be given
for the same claim nor may that claim be asserted in any proceedings under this section.
(3) A person claiming a lien based upon an option to purchase real property shall,
within six months after the conveyance or lease of the real property under the exercise
of the option to purchase, commence foreclosure by filing a complaint and a sworn
affidavit that the claim for lien has been recorded in accordance with this section. Failure
* * *