Sec. 20-320. Suspension or revocation of licenses. Fines. The Department of
Sec. 20-325b. Certain real estate agreements to contain notice regarding commissions. Requirements. Each written agreement which fixes the compensation to be
paid to a real estate broker for the sale, lease or purchase of real property shall contain
the following statement in not less than ten point boldface type or in a manner which
otherwise stands out significantly from the text immediately preceding any provision
of such agreement relating to compensation of the broker:
"NOTICE: THE AMOUNT OR RATE OF REAL ESTATE BROKER COMPENSATION IS NOT FIXED BY LAW. IT IS SET BY EACH BROKER INDIVIDUALLY
AND MAY BE NEGOTIABLE BETWEEN YOU AND THE BROKER."
(P.A. 80-99, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-178, S. 2, 3; P.A. 94-240, S. 4, 14.)
History: P.A. 81-178 provided that real estate agreements may include the required notice in a conspicuous manner
rather than use ten point boldface type; P.A. 94-240 applied section to compensation for lease or purchase properties,
substituted "broker compensation" for "commissions" and made certain minor technical corrections for clarity, effective
July 1, 1994.
Cited. 213 C. 612, 618, 619, 621, 624.
Cited. 7 CA 570, 572, 573. Cited. 13 CA 527-530.
Cited. 41 CS 225, 227, 228.