Sec. 20-320. Suspension or revocation of licenses. Fines. The Department of
Sec. 20-325. Engaging in business without license. Any person who engages in
the business of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson without obtaining a license
as provided in this chapter shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both, and shall be ineligible to obtain a license for
one year from the date of conviction of such offense, except that the commission, in
its discretion, may grant a license to such person within such one-year period upon
application and after a hearing on such application.
(1953, 1955, S. 2356d; 1957, P.A. 62, S. 1; P.A. 83-512, S. 3; P.A. 88-329, S. 11, 15; P.A. 90-332, S. 26, 32; P.A. 91-229, S. 14, 19; P.A. 93-354, S. 20, 54; P.A. 94-36, S. 41, 42; P.A. 96-200, S. 18; P.A. 98-10, S. 33.)
History: P.A. 83-512 increased the maximum fine from five hundred to one thousand dollars; P.A. 88-329 made penalty
for engaging in business without a license applicable to real estate appraisers and residential appraisers, and added a new
Subsec. (b) prohibiting persons not licensed from representing themselves as licensed real estate appraisers or residential
appraisers, effective July 1, 1989; P.A. 90-332 amended section to include references to the real estate commission and
the real estate appraisal commission and to add provisions re certification for general certified and residential certified
appraisers; P.A. 91-229 deleted all references to general certified and residential certified appraisers; P.A. 93-354 deleted
former Subsec. (b) prohibiting person who is not licensed or certified appraiser from representing himself as one and
imposing penalty for violation of provisions, deleting references to real estate appraisal commission and to certification
and making necessary technical changes in remaining provisions (see Sec. 20-523), effective in accordance with Sec.
20-528; P.A. 94-36 changed effective date of P.A. 93-354 but without affecting this section; P.A. 96-200 substituted
"salesperson" for "salesman"; P.A. 98-10 made technical changes.
Cited. 34 CA 250, 253.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 34 CA 250, 251. Cited. 36 CA 653, 662.