20-199. A person shall be construed to practice veterinary medicine, surgery or dentistry,
Sec. 20-198. Qualifications for examination. Approved schools. Denial of eligibility for licensure. No person shall be granted such a license until the department finds
that such person (1) was graduated with the degree of doctor of veterinary medicine, or
its equivalent, from a school of veterinary medicine, surgery or dentistry which, at the
time such person graduated, was accredited by the American Veterinary Medical Association if such school is located in the United States, its territories or Canada, or (2) if
graduated from a school located outside of the United States, its territories or Canada,
has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the department that such person has completed
a degree program equivalent in level, content and purpose to the degree of doctor of
veterinary medicine as granted by a school of veterinary medicine, surgery or dentistry
which is accredited by the American Veterinary Medical Association. No person who
was graduated from a school of veterinary medicine, surgery or dentistry which is located
outside the United States, its territories or Canada shall be granted a license unless such
person has also received certification from the Educational Commission for Foreign
Veterinary Graduates or Program for the Assessment of Veterinary Education Equivalence. The department may, under such regulations as the Commissioner of Public
Health may adopt, with the advice and assistance of the board, deny eligibility for licensure to a graduate of a school which has been found to have provided fraudulent or
inaccurate documentation regarding either the school's educational program or the academic credentials of graduates of the school's program or to have failed to meet educational standards prescribed in such regulations.
(1949 Rev., S. 4601, 4602; P.A. 80-484, S. 76, 176; P.A. 86-123, S. 4; P.A. 89-115, S. 2, 7; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A.
94-210, S. 26, 30; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 03-252, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 80-484 essentially transferred powers previously held by board to department of health services, except
power to approve schools which requires health services commissioner's consent and deleted requirement that applicant
present "certification of good moral character, signed by two reputable citizens"; P.A. 86-123 revised qualifications for
licensure to distinguish between schools accredited by American Veterinary Medical Association and others approved by
board and added provision specifying circumstances under which eligibility for licensure may be denied; P.A. 89-115
added the requirement for certification from the Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates of the American
Veterinary Medical Association for persons seeking a license who were educated outside the United States, its territories
or Canada; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services,
effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-210 amended Subdiv. (2) to approve degree programs deemed equivalent to programs
accredited by the American Veterinary Medical Association, effective June 9, 1994; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner
and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective
July 1, 1995; P.A. 03-252 added Program for the Assessment of Veterinary Education Equivalence and made technical
changes.
Cited. 45 CA 83.