Sec. 20-90. Duties of board. (a) Said board may adopt a seal. The Commissioner
Sec. 20-99. Improper professional conduct. Hearing. Appeal. Prohibited conduct. (a) The Board of Examiners for Nursing shall have jurisdiction to hear all charges
of conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the nursing profession
brought against persons licensed to practice nursing. After holding a hearing in accordance with chapter 54 and the regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health,
said board, if it finds such person to be guilty, may revoke or suspend his or her license
or take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17. Witnesses and records may be
summoned before such hearings by the issuance of subpoenas under the board's seal. The
chairperson or presiding member may administer oaths. When any license is revoked or
suspended, notification of such action shall be sent to the Department of Public Health.
Any person aggrieved by a final decision of the board may appeal as provided in chapter
54. Such appeal shall have precedence over nonprivileged cases in respect to order
of trial.
(b) Conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the nursing profession includes, but is not limited to, the following: (1) Fraud or material deception in
procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing; (2) illegal conduct,
incompetence or negligence in carrying out usual nursing functions; (3) physical illness
or loss of motor skill, including but not limited to deterioration through the aging process;
(4) emotional disorder or mental illness; (5) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including
alcohol, narcotics or chemicals; (6) fraud or material deception in the course of professional services or activities; (7) wilful falsification of entries in any hospital, patient or
other record pertaining to drugs, the results of which are detrimental to the health of a
patient; and (8) conviction of the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by
any court of criminal jurisdiction. The Commissioner of Public Health may order a
license holder to submit to a reasonable physical or mental examination if his physical
or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an investigation. Said commissioner
may petition the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enforce such order
or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17.
(1949 Rev., S. 4434; 1955, S. 2223d; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 58; P.A. 76-315, S. 3, 6; 76-436, S. 420, 681; P.A. 77-614, S.
323, 393, 610; P.A. 78-280, S. 35, 127; 78-303, S. 88, 136; P.A. 80-484, S. 36, 174, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 25, 71; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A.
96-47, S. 5.)
History: 1971 act replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1971, except that courts
with cases pending retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 76-315 deleted hearing notice
requirement, required that hearings be held in accordance with Ch. 54, added provisions re subpoena power and oaths,
replaced previous detailed appeal provisions with statement that appeals be taken as provided in Ch. 54 and added Subsec.
(c) defining unacceptable conduct; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court and added reference
to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner and department of health with commissioner
and department of health services, required that hearings be held in accordance with regulations adopted by health services
commissioner, deleted requirement that subpoenas be signed by chief nursing examiner and deleted provision granting
appeals precedence in order of trial in Subsec. (a) and deleted proviso preventing license revocation or suspension during
appeal to higher court, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-280 and 78-303 restored provision re precedence in order of trial
in Subsec. (a); P.A. 80-484 replaced "censure or otherwise discipline ..." with "take any of the actions set forth in section
19-4s" and "president" with "chairperson" in Subsec. (a) and revised grounds for disciplinary action in Subsec. (b) to
replace "deceit" with "material deception" in Subdiv. (1), to add illegal conduct in Subdiv. (2) and delete "habitual" with
reference to negligence and to replace conviction of crimes involving moral turpitude with fraud or material deception
and added provisions re physical and mental examinations and re petitions to court for enforcement of order or action;
P.A. 81-471 deleted reference to "certificate" in Subsec. (b); P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New
Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A.
88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from
September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner
of health services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A.
95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995;
P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and
Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 96-47 allowed appeal from "a final decision" rather than from
"a finding".
Cited. 177 C. 78, 80, 85, 87, 88, 90, 92.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 177 C. 78, 87.
Cited. 42 CS 376, 408, 410.
Subsec. (b):
"Unprofessional conduct" determined by standards accepted by those practicing same profession in same territory. 177
C. 78, 87, 88. Subdiv. (5) cited. Id., 78, 87.
Cited. 42 CS 376, 410.