welfare of the patient and in keeping with sound medical practice; and (3) when such
Sec. 20-13e. Investigation of petition. Examination of physician. Hearing. Enforcement. (a) The department shall investigate each petition filed pursuant to section
20-13d, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of section
19a-14 to determine if probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges and to
institute proceedings against the physician under subsection (e). Such investigation shall
be concluded not later than eighteen months from the date the petition is filed with
the department and, unless otherwise specified by this subsection, the record of such
investigation shall be deemed a public record, in accordance with section 1-210, at the
conclusion of such eighteen-month period. Any such investigation shall be confidential
and no person shall disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party unless
the physician requests that such investigation and disclosure be open. If the department
determines that probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges, the entire record
of such proceeding shall be public unless the department determines that the physician
is an appropriate candidate for participation in a rehabilitation program in accordance
with subsection (b) and the physician agrees to participate in such program in accordance
with terms agreed upon by the department and the physician. If at any time subsequent
to the filing of a petition and during the eighteen-month period, the department makes
a finding of no probable cause, the petition and the entire record of such investigation
shall remain confidential unless the physician requests that such petition and record
be open.
(b) In any investigation pursuant to subsection (a), the department may recommend
that the physician participate in an appropriate rehabilitation program, provided the
department determines that the physician, during his participation in such a program in
accordance with terms agreed upon by the department and the physician, does not pose
a threat in his practice of medicine, to the health and safety of any person. Such determination shall become a part of the record of said investigation. The department may seek
the advice of established medical organizations in determining the appropriateness of
any rehabilitation program. If the physician participates in an approved program, with
the consent of the department, the department shall monitor the physician's participation
in such program and require the person responsible for the physician's activities in such
program to submit signed monthly reports describing the physician's progress therein.
The department shall determine if participation in such a program is sufficient cause to
end its investigation. Upon commencement of the rehabilitation program by the physician and during his continued participation in such program in accordance with terms
agreed upon by the department and the physician all records shall remain confidential.
* * *