welfare of the patient and in keeping with sound medical practice; and (3) when such
Sec. 20-13e. Investigation of petition. Examination of physician. Hearing. Enforcement. (a) The department shall investigate each petition filed pursuant to section
* * *
and no person shall disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party unless
the physician requests that such investigation and disclosure be open. If the department
determines that probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges, the entire record
of such proceeding shall be public unless the department determines that the physician
is an appropriate candidate for participation in a rehabilitation program in accordance
with subsection (b) and the physician agrees to participate in such program in accordance
with terms agreed upon by the department and the physician. If at any time subsequent
to the filing of a petition and during the eighteen-month period, the department makes
a finding of no probable cause, the petition and the entire record of such investigation
shall remain confidential unless the physician requests that such petition and record
be open.
(b) In any investigation pursuant to subsection (a), the department may recommend
that the physician participate in an appropriate rehabilitation program, provided the
department determines that the physician, during his participation in such a program in
accordance with terms agreed upon by the department and the physician, does not pose
a threat in his practice of medicine, to the health and safety of any person. Such determination shall become a part of the record of said investigation. The department may seek
the advice of established medical organizations in determining the appropriateness of
any rehabilitation program. If the physician participates in an approved program, with
the consent of the department, the department shall monitor the physician's participation
in such program and require the person responsible for the physician's activities in such
program to submit signed monthly reports describing the physician's progress therein.
The department shall determine if participation in such a program is sufficient cause to
end its investigation. Upon commencement of the rehabilitation program by the physician and during his continued participation in such program in accordance with terms
agreed upon by the department and the physician all records shall remain confidential.
(c) As part of an investigation of a petition filed pursuant to subsection (a) of section
20-13d, the Department of Public Health may order the physician to submit to a physical
or mental examination, to be performed by a physician chosen from a list approved by the
department. The department may seek the advice of established medical organizations or
licensed health professionals in determining the nature and scope of any diagnostic
examinations to be used as part of any such physical or mental examination. The examining physician shall make a written statement of his or her findings.
(d) If the physician fails to obey a department order to submit to examination or
attend a hearing, the department may petition the superior court for the judicial district
of Hartford to order such examination or attendance, and said court or any judge assigned
to said court shall have jurisdiction to issue such order.
(e) Subject to the provisions of section 4-182, no license shall be restricted, suspended or revoked by the board, and no physician's right to practice shall be limited by
the board, until the physician has been given notice and opportunity for hearing in
accordance with the regulations established by the commissioner.
(P.A. 76-276, S. 5, 22; P.A. 77-614, S. 356, 610; P.A. 80-483, S. 160, 186; P.A. 81-471, S. 8, 71; P.A. 84-148, S. 2, 4;
P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-105, S. 2, 4; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-220, S.
4-6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: P.A. 77-614 deleted Subsecs. (a) and (b) re procedure for investigation of complaints after board's staff report
or county society report and Subsecs. (d) and (e) re hearings, rights of physicians during hearings, etc., designated former
Subsec. (c) as (a), substituting department of health services for board and deleting clause re consideration of examining
physician's statement as part of investigation and staff report, designated former Subsec. (f) as (b), similarly substituting
department for board, and added new Subsec. (c) prohibiting restriction, suspension or revocation of certificate, etc. unless
notice and opportunity for hearing has been given, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-483 replaced Hartford county with
judicial district of Hartford-New Britain in Subsec. (b); P.A. 81-471 changed "certificate of registration" to "license" in
Subsec. (c) as of July 1, 1981; P.A. 84-148 inserted new Subsecs. (a) and (b) concerning investigations of petitions and
appropriate rehabilitation programs for physicians, relettered former Subsec. (a) and authorized the department to seek
medical advice re examinations of a physician and relettered former Subsecs. (b) and (c); P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial
district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed
the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 91-105 amended Subsec. (b) to
require the department to make determination concerning any threat presented by a physician to the health and safety of
patients; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective
June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services,
effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1,
1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services
* * *