welfare of the patient and in keeping with sound medical practice; and (3) when such
Sec. 20-14e. Dispensing of drugs. (a) A drug dispensed by a prescribing practitioner shall be personally dispensed by the prescribing practitioner and the dispensing
of such drug shall not be delegated except that, in emergency departments of acute care
hospitals licensed under chapter 368v, the tasks related to dispensing such drug may be
carried out by a nurse licensed pursuant to chapter 378 under the supervision of the
prescribing practitioner.
(b) A patient's medical record shall include a complete record of any drug dispensed
by the prescribing practitioner.
(c) A prescribing practitioner dispensing a drug shall package the drug in containers
approved by the federal Consumer Product Safety Commission, unless requested otherwise by the patient, and shall label the container with the following information: (1)
The full name of the patient; (2) the prescribing practitioner's full name and address;
(3) the date of dispensing; (4) instructions for use; and (5) any cautionary statements as
may be required by law.
(d) Professional samples dispensed by a prescribing practitioner shall be exempt
from the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
(P.A. 85-545, S. 3, 6; P.A. 95-264, S. 50; P.A. 99-80, S. 2; 99-175, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 95-264 changed "licensed" practitioner to "prescribing" practitioner throughout section and deleted Subsec. (e) which had required compliance with Sec. 20-175a consumer information requirements when dispensing drugs
other than professional samples; P.A. 99-80 amended Subsec. (a) by adding exception for nurses in emergency departments;
P.A. 99-175 amended Subsec. (c) to make technical changes and add numerical Subdiv. indicators.
Sec. 20-8a et seq. cited. 207 C. 346, 347.