leasing and contracting for information system and telecommunication system facilities,
Sec. 4d-34. Ownership rights and integrity of public records under a contract,
subcontract or amendment. (a) No contractor or subcontractor, or employee or agent
of a contractor or subcontractor, shall have any ownership rights or interest in (1) any
public records which the contractor, subcontractor, employee or agent possesses, modifies or creates pursuant to a contract, subcontract or amendment to a contract or subcontract, or (2) any modifications by such contractor, subcontractor, employee or agent to
such public records.
(b) No contractor or subcontractor, or employee or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, shall impair the integrity of any public records which the contractor, subcontractor, employee or agent possesses or creates.
(c) Public records which a contractor, subcontractor, or employee or agent of a
contractor or subcontractor, possesses, modifies or creates pursuant to a contract, subcontract or amendment to a contract or subcontract shall at all times and for all purposes
remain the property of the state.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-9, S. 34, 50.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-9 effective July 1, 1997.