THE

BULLETIN

 

Connecticut General Assembly

www.cga.ct.gov

 

HON. DONALD E. WILLIAMS JR.

President

Pro Tempore

Of the Senate

HON. J. BRENDAN SHARKEY

Speaker of the House

Of

Representatives

 

2013 Regular Session

Published Under the Direction of the

Clerks of the Senate and House

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONNECTICUT STATE OFFICERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNOR

Dannel P. Malloy

Room 202 - Capitol - 566-4840

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Nancy Wyman

Room 304 - Capitol - 524-7384

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECRETARY OF THE STATE

Denise W. Merrill

Room 104 - Capitol - 509-6200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TREASURER

Denise L. Nappier

55 Elm Street -702-3010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPTROLLER

Kevin P. Lembo

55 Elm Street - 702-3301

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

George C. Jepsen

55 Elm Street - 808-5318

 

 

 

 


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - SENATE

SENATE DEMOCRATS - ROOM 3300 - 240-8600

PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Donald E. Williams, Jr.

MAJORITY LEADER

Martin M. Looney

CHIEF DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE
 & FEDERAL RELATIONS LIAISON

Joseph J. Crisco, Jr.

DEPUTY PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Eric D. Coleman

Toni N. Harp

Gary LeBeau

Andrea Stillman

DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADER

Paul Doyle

John W. Fonfara

Joan Hartley

Andrew Maynard

ASSISTANT PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Bob Duff

Edward Meyer

Gayle Slossberg

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY LEADER

Andres Ayala

Beth Bye

Carlo Leone

Anthony Musto

 

MAJORITY WHIP

Steve Cassano

Terry Gerratana

 

SENATE REPUBLICANS - ROOM 3400 - 240-8800

MINORITY LEADER

John McKinney

MINORITY LEADER PRO TEMPORE

Leonard Fasano

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADER PRO TEMPORE AND
CAUCUS CHAIRMAN FOR POLICY

Rob Kane

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADER PRO TEMPORE AND
CAUCUS CHAIRMAN FOR OUTREACH

Kevin Witkos

CHIEF DEPUTY MINORITY LEADER

Toni Boucher

Tony Guglielmo

John Kissel

 

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADER

Clark Chapin

Scott Frantz

Mike McLachlan

 

ASSISTANT MINORITY LEADER

Kevin Kelly

Jason Welch

MINORITY CAUCUS WHIP

Art Linares

 

CLERK OF THE SENATE

Garey E. Coleman

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Ernest J. Cotnoir

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE SENATE

Timothy B. Kehoe

SENATE CHAPLAIN AND DEPUTIES

Rev. James J. Nock, Chaplain

Rabbi Philip Lazowski, Deputy Chaplain

Dr. Rev Barbara Headley, Deputy Chaplain

Rev David Baird, Deputy Chaplain


OFFICERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - HOUSE

SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Brendan Sharkey

MAJORITY LEADER - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Joe Aresimowicz

DEPUTY SPEAKERS OF THE HOUSE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Jeff Berger

Bob Godfrey

Ernie Hewett

Linda Orange

Betsy Ritter

Kevin Ryan

Peggy Sayers

ASSISTANT DEPUTY SPEAKER - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Emil "Buddy" Altobello

Louis P. Esposito, Jr.

Mary Fritz

DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Juan Candelaria

Michelle Cook

Paul Davis

Auden Grogins

Gary Holder-Winfield

Russ Morin

Sandy Nafis

MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Charles “Don” Clemons

DEPUTY MAJORITY CAUCUS CHAIR - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Elizabeth “Betty” Boukus

MAJORITY WHIPS-AT-LARGE - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Minnie Gonzalez

Steve Mikutel

DEPUTY MAJORITY WHIPS-AT-LARGE ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Bryan Hurlburt

Bruce Morris

DEPUTY MAJORITY WHIP - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Douglas McCrory

Ezequiel Santiago

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

Terry Backer

Patricia Dillon

Roland Lemar

Patricia Billie Miller

Phil Miller

Ted Moukawsher

Elaine O'Brien

Kim Rose

 

ASSISTANT MAJORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4100 - 240-8500

James Albis

Kim Fawcett

Mae Flexer

Henry Genga

Tim Larson

Matt Lesser

Frank Nicastro

Robert Sanchez

Charles Stallworth

Elissa Wright

 

 

MINORITY LEADER - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Lawrence F. Cafero, Jr.

 

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Vincent Candelora

Themis Klarides

DEPUTY MINORITY LEADERS-AT-LARGE - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Arthur O’Neill

Pamela Sawyer

 

MINORITY CAUCUS CHAIRMAN

Penny Bacchiochi

 

MINORITY WHIPS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

John Piscopo - Senior Whip

Tony D'Amelio

John Frey

David Labriola

Selim Noujaim

 

ASSISTANT MINORITY LEADERS - ROOM 4200 - 240-8700

Mike Alberts

Bill Aman

Livvy Floren

Jan Giegler

Marilyn Giuliano

DebraLee Hovey

Craig Miner

Jason Perillo

David Scribner

Sean Williams

 

 

CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Martin J. Dunleavy

ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Charles R. Augur

PERMANENT ASSISTANT CLERK OF THE HOUSE

Ann M. Clark

HOUSE CHAPLAIN

Rev. Charles E. Turner

HOUSE DEPUTY CHAPLAINS

Rev. Charles E. Jacobs

Rabbi Craig Marantz

 


 

STATE CAPITOL

240-8555.........................

African American Affairs Commission

...................... Room 509b

240-5200.........................

Commission on Aging

...................... Room 509a

240-5300.........................

Auditors of Public Accounts

........................ Room 114

527-0747.........................

General Assembly Message Center

................ 2nd Floor West

240-0222.........................

Information and Tour Desk

........................ Room 101

240-0444.........................

Legislative Bulletin

........................ Room 508

240-0000.........................

Information Technology Services

........................ Room 014

240-0555.........................

Legislative Information

............. (Capitol) Vault 5

240-0400.........................

Office of the House Clerk

........................ Room 109

524-7386.........................

Office of Policy and Management

........................ Room 402

240-0500.........................

Office of the Senate Clerk

........................ Room 305

240-0193.........................

Guardian

........................ Room 007

 

LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDING

240-0333.........................

Bill & Document Room

...................... Room 1400

240-0150.........................

Cafeteria

...................... Room 1100

240-0240.........................

Capitol Police

...................... Room 1200

240-0110.........................

Copy & Supply Center

...................... Room 1220

240-8500.........................

House Democratic Leaders

...................... Room 4100

240-8700.........................

House Republicans Leaders

...................... Room 4200

240-0224.........................

Information & Tour Desk

....... 1st Floor West Foyer

240-8410.........................

Legislative Commissioners’ Office

...................... Room 5500

240-8888.........................

Legislative Library

...................... Room 5400

240-0100.........................

Legislative Management

...................... Room 5100

240-0102.........................

Mail Room

...................... Room 1210

240-0522.........................

News Stand

........................ Concourse

240-0200.........................

Office of Fiscal Analysis

...................... Room 5200

240-8400.........................

Office of Legislative Research

...................... Room 5300

240-8600.........................

Senate Democratic Leaders

...................... Room 3300

240-8800.........................

Senate Republican Leaders

...................... Room 3400

 

JOINT COMMITTEES AND ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

240-0090.........................

Aging

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0390.........................

Appropriations

...................... Room 2700

240-0410.........................

Banks

...................... Room 2400

240-0370.........................

Children

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0380.........................

Commerce

....... (Capitol) Room 110

240-0420.........................

Education

...................... Room 3100

240-0430.........................

Energy & Technology

...................... Room 3900

240-0440.........................

Environment

...................... Room 3200

240-0450.........................

Executive & Legislative Nominations

...................... Room 1000

240-0460.........................

Finance, Revenue & Bonding

...................... Room 3700

240-0470.........................

General Law

...................... Room 3500

240-0480.........................

Government Administration & Elections

...................... Room 2200

240-0280.........................

Higher Education & Employment Advancement

...................... Room 1800

240-0340.........................

Housing

...................... Room 2700

240-0490.........................

Human Services

...................... Room 2000

240-0510.........................

Insurance & Real Estate

...................... Room 2800

240-0520.........................

Internship

...................... Room 5150

240-0530.........................

Judiciary

...................... Room 2500

240-0540.........................

Labor & Public Employees

...................... Room 3800

240-0550.........................

Planning & Development

...................... Room 2100

240-0300.........................

Program Review & Investigations

....... (Capitol) Room 506

240-0560.........................

Public Health

...................... Room 3000

240-0570.........................

Public Safety & Security

...................... Room 3600

240-0580.........................

Regulation Review

....... (Capitol) Room 011

240-0590.........................

Transportation

...................... Room 2300

240-8467.........................

Veterans’ Affairs

......  (Capitol) Room 509


CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY

LEGISLATIVE BULLETIN

SESSION SCHEDULES

SENATE:

To Be Announced

 

 

 

HOUSE:

To Be Announced

 

 

 

NOTE:  The summary of scheduled events follows the Notes of Interest.

*InDICATES ADDITION or modification SINCE LAST BULLETIN

today at a glance

 

Monday, January 14, 2013

 

 

9:00 AM

CT Commission on Aging Livable Communities Forum

2C

9:00 AM

CT Commission on Aging Livable Communities Forum

ATRIUM2

9:00 AM

Connecticut Chinese Culture Association, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Shen Yun 2013

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Transportation Committee Organizational Meeting

1E

10:00 AM

Council on Medical Assistance Program Oversight: Women's Health Committee Meeting

1B

10:00 AM

Judiciary Committee Organizational Meeting

2E

10:30 AM

Judiciary Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

2E

11:00 AM

Public Health Committee Organizational Meeting

1D

11:00 AM

CANCELLED: Government Administration and Elections Committee organizational meeting

1A

1:30 PM

Planning & Development Committee Organizational  Meeting

2B

6:00 PM

Asian Pacific American Affairs Commission:  Commission Meeting

2600

 


committee MEETINGS

NOTICE TO COMMITTEE CLERKS

The Bulletin deadline will be 1:30 P.M. for the session.  Please submit your meeting notices, etc. to the Bulletin Clerks before then.  Thank you.

MONDAY, JANUARY 14, 2013

Judiciary Committee:  The Judiciary Committee will hold an organizational meeting on Monday, January 14, 2013 at 10:00 A.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.

Judiciary Committee:  The Judiciary Committee will hold a committee meeting immediately following a 10:30 A.M. public hearing on Monday, January 14, 2013 in Room 2E of the LOB.

Planning and Development Committee:  The Planning and Development Committee will hold an organizational committee meeting on Monday, January 14, 2013 at 1:30 P.M. in Room 2B of the LOB.

Public Health Committee:  The Public Health Committee will hold an organizational committee meeting on Monday, January 14, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Commerce Committee:  The Commerce Committee will hold an organizational meeting on Tuesday, January 15, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1D of the LOB.

Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee:  The Executive and Legislative Nominations Committee will hold an organizational meeting on Tuesday, January 15, 2013 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 1A of the LOB.

Housing Committee:  The Housing Committee will hold an organizational meeting on Tuesday, January 15, 2013 at 11:30 A.M. in Room 1C of the LOB.

Human Services Committee:  The Human Services Committee will hold an organizational meeting on Tuesday, January 15, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.

WedNesday, January 16, 2013

*Government AdminIstration and Elections Committee:  The Government Administration and Elections Committee will hold an organizational meeting on Wednesday, January 16, 2013 at 2:00 P.M. in Room 2B of the LOB.

THursday, January 17, 2013

*Children Committee:  The Children Committee will hold a committee meeting on Thursday, January 17, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2B of the LOB.

Insurance and Real Estate Committee:  The Insurance and Real Estate Committee will hold a committee meeting on Thursday, January 17, 2013 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.

tuesday, january 22, 2013

Human Services Committee:  The Human Services Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, January 22, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.

Insurance and Real Estate Committee:  The Insurance and Real Estate Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, January 22, 2013 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.

thursday, january 24, 2013

*Insurance and Real Estate Committee:  The Insurance and Real Estate Committee will hold a committee meeting on Thursday, January 24, 2013 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 2D of the LOB.

friday, january 25, 2013

*Education Committee:  The Education Committee will hold a committee meeting to raise concepts on Friday, January 25, 2013 at 2:00 P.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.

TUesday, January 29, 2013

Human Services Committee:  The Human Services Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, January 29, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.

Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Human Services Committee:  The Human Services Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, February 5, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.

friday, february 8, 2013

*Education Committee:  The Education Committee will hold a committee meeting to raise concepts on Friday, February 8, 2013 at 1:30 P.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.

tuesday, february 12, 2013

Human Services Committee:  The Human Services Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, February 12, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.

tuesday, february 19, 2013

Human Services Committee:  The Human Services Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, February 19, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.

wednesday, february 20, 2013

*Education Committee:  The Education Committee will hold a committee meeting to raise concepts on Wednesday, February 20, 2013 at 2:30 P.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.

tuesday, february 26, 2013

Human Services Committee:  The Human Services Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, February 26, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 2A of the LOB.

Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Regulations Review Committee:  The Regulations Review Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, March 26, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.

Wednesday, march 27, 2013

*Education Committee:  The Education Committee will hold a committee meeting to JF bills on Wednesday, March 27, 2013 at 12:00 P.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Regulations Review Committee:  The Regulations Review Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Regulations Review Committee:  The Regulations Review Committee will hold a committee meeting on Tuesday, May 28, 2013 at 11:00 A.M. in Room 1E of the LOB.

 


PUBLIC HEARINGS

NOTICE TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

 

Pursuant to Joint Rule 6 (c) (i), the conduct for public hearings shall be the following:

Members of the public who wish to testify at a public hearing may place their names on a list, which shall be made available at a time and place to be determined by the chairpersons. Members of the public shall either (A) place their own name on the list, if they wish to testify, or (B) place the name of one other person on the list who will testify. Members of the public placing the name of another person on the list shall also place their own name on the list next to the name of the person who will testify. The placement of another person's name on the list by a person who receives a fee solely for that service shall be ineffective and the person so named shall not be permitted to testify.

NOTE:  All public hearing testimony, written and spoken, is public information.  As such, it will be made available on the CGA website and indexed by internet search engines. 

judiciary committee

Monday, January 14, 2013

The Judiciary Committee will hold a public hearing on Monday, January 14, 2013 at 10:30 A.M. in Room 2E of the LOB.  Please submit 45 copies of written testimony to Committee staff at the time of sign up.  Testimony submitted after sign-up may not be distributed until after the hearing. Sign-up for the hearing will begin at 9:30 A.M. in Room 2500 of the LOB.  Speakers will be limited to three minutes of testimony.  The Committee requests that testimony be limited to matters related to the nominations on the Agenda.

SUBJECT MATTER:   Judicial Nominations

To be a Justice of the Supreme Court:

Andrew J. McDonald, Esq. of Stamford

 

To be a Judge of the Appellate Court:

Honorable F. Herbert Gruendel of Branford

 

To be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Honorable Marshall K. Berger, Jr. of Canton

Honorable John D. Boland of Pomfret Center

Honorable Peter L. Brown of Hamden

Honorable John F. Cronan of Branford

Honorable Kari A. Dooley of Sandy Hook

Honorable Constance L. Epstein of Glastonbury

Honorable Marcia J. Gleeson of Avon

Honorable Frank M. D'Addabbo, Jr. of Cromwell

Honorable Barbara M. Quinn of Chester

Honorable Dale W. Radcliffe of Bridgeport

Honorable John Turner of Hamden

Honorable Gary J. White of Norwalk

 

To be a Senior Judge:

Honorable Robert T. Resha of Brookfield

Honorable Robert F. McWeeny of Farmington

 

To be a State Referee:

Honorable A. William Mottolese of Stamford

 


COMMITTEE FORUMS AND PRESENTATIon

There are no committee forums or presentations scheduled at this time.

 


NOTES OF INTEREST

^^^^^

attention 2013 sessional employees
sessional employee sign-up

All Sessional Employees will be contacted by Legislative Management to complete the paperwork necessary for payroll.  If you have not been contacted by 12:00 P.M. on Friday, January 11, 2013, please contact Chris or Lisa at ext. 0100.

NOTE:  Employees will be required to complete an immigration and naturalization form.  Identification is required for this form.  (The most common acceptable forms of I.D. are a passport or a driver's license with an original birth certificate or an original social security card.)

^^^^^

general dynamics electric boat regional
legislative breakfast

General Dynamics Electric Boat cordially invites all New London County legislators to attend a regional legislative breakfast on Tuesday, January 15, 2013 from 7:30 A.M. to 9:00 A.M. at the Mystic Marriott Hotel, 625 North Road (Route 117), Groton, CT.  In accordance with the Lobbyist Code, General Dynamics Electric Boat does not expect the expenditures for this event to be reportable pursuant to the itemization requirements of Section 1-96 and 1-91(g)(11).  For further information, or to R.S.V.P., please contact Robert Hamilton, Director of Communications, at rhammilt1@gdeb.com or (860) 433-8556.

Connecticut council of small towns (cost)
connecticut town meeting 2013

The Connecticut Council of Small Towns (COST) cordially invites all legislators to attend “Connecticut’s Town Meeting 2013” on Wednesday, January 16, 2013 from 9:30 A.M. to 1:30 P.M. at the Crowne Plaza Hotel and Conference Center, Cromwell, CT.  The legislative briefing will include a keynote luncheon address by Governor Dannel P. Malloy.  The event is complimentary for Legislators and is considered a legislative reception for purposes of state ethics laws.  For further information, or to R. S. V. P., please contact Kathryn Dube at kdube@ctcost.org or (860) 676-3068.

Connecticut State Library Informational Presentation

The Connecticut State Library cordially invites all legislators, staff and the public to attend an informational presentation on Thursday, January 17, 2013 from 12:00 P.M. to 12:45 P.M. at the Connecticut State Library, 231 Capitol Avenue, Hartford, Connecticut.  Author Peter Burns will discuss his new book, "Shock the World: UConn Basketball in the Calhoun Era."  The book is a riveting season-by-season, game-by-game, and player-by-player biography of Jim Calhoun's winning program.  Admission is free.  Please bring your lunch.  For further information, please contact Jane Beaudoin at (860) 757-6510 or jbeaudoin@ct.gov.

New England Clean Energy Council
Legislative Reception

The New England Clean Energy Council cordially invites all legislators and staff to a legislative reception on Thursday, January 24, 2013 from 4:30 P.M. to 6:00 P.M. in Room 310 of the State Capitol.  For further information, please contact Mary Phil or Rebecca Brockway at (860) 241-8990 or guinan@snet.net.

 


schedule of events

Meetings scheduled at the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building for the period of January 12, 2013 to January 26, 2013

 

Sunday, January 13, 2013

 

 

11:15 AM

YMCA of Greater Hartford:  Youth & Government Pre-State Meeting

ATRIUM1

 

Monday, January 14, 2013

 

 

9:00 AM

CT Commission on Aging Livable Communities Forum

2C

9:00 AM

CT Commission on Aging Livable Communities Forum

ATRIUM2

9:00 AM

Connecticut Chinese Culture Association, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Shen Yun 2013

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Transportation Committee Organizational Meeting

1E

10:00 AM

Council on Medical Assistance Program Oversight: Women's Health Committee Meeting

1B

10:00 AM

Judiciary Committee Organizational Meeting

2E

10:30 AM

Judiciary Committee Public Hearing followed by Committee Meeting

2E

11:00 AM

Public Health Committee Organizational Meeting

1D

11:00 AM

CANCELLED: Government Administration and Elections Committee organizational meeting

1A

1:30 PM

Planning & Development Committee Organizational  Meeting

2B

6:00 PM

Asian Pacific American Affairs Commission:  Commission Meeting

2600

 

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

 

 

9:00 AM

Sen. Harp:  Commission on Equity Briefing

1B

9:00 AM

Connecticut Chinese Culture Association, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Shen Yun 2013

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Rep. Urban and Sen. Bartolomeo:  Children's RBA Report Card Working Group Meeting

1E

11:00 AM

Commerce Committee Organizational Meeting

1D

11:00 AM

Human Services Committee Organizational Meeting

2A

11:30 AM

Housing Committee Organizational Meeting

1C

12:00 PM

Executive & Legislative Nominations Committee Organizational Meeting

1A

1:00 PM

Rep. Hewett:  CHRO Special Commission Meeting

2B

2:00 PM

Rep. Camillo and the Legislators for Animal Advocacy

1B

 

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

 

 

9:00 AM

Connecticut Chinese Culture Association, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Shen Yun 2013

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Sen. Cassano:  Press Conference Re;  CCM Mayors & First Selectmen Proposals Against Gun Violence

1B

10:00 AM

Working Families Organization Freshman Reception

310

2:00 PM

Government Administration and Elections Committee Organizational Meeting

2B

2:00 PM

Behavioral Health Partnership Oversight Council Meeting

1E

5:30 PM

Latino & Puerto Rican Affairs:  Monthly Commission Meeting

2D

5:30 PM

Latino & Puerto Rican Affairs:  Monthly Commission Meeting

2600

 

Thursday, January 17, 2013

 

 

9:00 AM

Connecticut Chinese Culture Association, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Shen Yun 2013

CONCOR

10:00 AM

Aging Committee Meeting

1B

11:00 AM

Children Committee Meeting

2B

12:00 PM

Insurance and Real Estate Committee Meeting

2D

1:30 PM

Sen. Gerratana  Press Conference Re: 40th Anniversary of Roe v. Wade

1A

2:00 PM

Rep. Matthew Ritter & the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys Reception

ATRIUM2

2:00 PM

Higher Education Committee:  Connecticut Academy of Science & Engineering Report Presentation

1E

 

Friday, January 18, 2013

 

 

9:00 AM

Connecticut Chinese Culture Association, Inc. Informational Display Re:  Shen Yun 2013

CONCOR

9:00 AM

Sen. Duff:  Hydrogen & Fuel Cell Industry Briefing

2B

 

Monday, January 21, 2013

 

 

10:30 AM

CT Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday Commission:  Martin Luther King, Jr. Honorary Ceremony

HFLAGS

 

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

 

 

8:00 AM

Rep. Urban:  Collective Impact for CT Communities, First 1000 Days

2C

8:30 AM

CT Marine Trades Association:  Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

11:00 AM

Human Services Committee Meeting

2A

11:00 AM

Regulations Review Committee Meeting

1E

12:00 PM

Insurance & Real Estate Committee

2D

 

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

 

 

8:00 AM

CT School Transportation Association:  Legislative Breakfast

LEG_DINE

9:30 AM

Sen. Doyle & Association of Retired Teachers of Connecticut:  Meet and Greet

JUDRM

10:00 AM

HOUSE SESSION

HOUSEC

10:00 AM

Department of Public Health Interagency and Partnership Advisory Panel on Lupus Meeting

1C

10:00 AM

Rep. Lesser:  MAN UP Roundtable with Comptroller Kevin Lembo

2A

1:30 PM

BHP OC Coordination of Care/MAPOC Consumer Access Committee Meeting

1E

 

Thursday, January 24, 2013

 

 

9:00 AM

CT Voices for Children:  Annual Budget Form

JUDRM

9:00 AM

Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo:  Advocacy & Educational Display

CONCOR

12:00 PM

Insurance & Real Estate Committee Hearing

2D

5:00 PM

Rep. O'Neill:  Viewing of "Home of the Brave"

2C

5:00 PM

Rep. O'Neill:  Viewing of "Home of the Brave"

ATRIUM2

 

Friday, January 25, 2013

 

 

10:00 AM

Office of the Governor:  Cabinet on Nonprofit Health & Human Services

310

10:30 AM

Office of Policy & Management:  State Bond Commission Meeting

1E

12:00 PM

Rep. Abercrombie Press Conference Re: Child Poverty

1B

12:30 PM

Council on Medical Assistance Program Oversight: Complex Care Committee Meeting

1A

2:00 PM

Education Committee Meeting

1E

 

Saturday, January 26, 2013

 

 

12:00 PM

Hartford Hurricanes:  Youth Football & Cheerleading Team Awards Banquet

LOBBYN

 


CAPITOL information

CAFETERIA SCHEDULE

SESSION DAYS ONLY

6:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.

Breakfast

10:00 A.M. - 11:00 A.M.

Continental Breakfast

11:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M.

Lunch (Salad Bar closes at 2:00 P.M.)

  3:00 P.M.  - 4:00 P.M.

Snacks and Beverages

 

ALL OTHER OPERATING DAYS

 

 6:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.

Breakfast

10:00 A.M. - 11:00 A.M.

Continental Breakfast

11:00 A.M. - 2:30 P.M.

Lunch (Salad Bar closes at 2:00 P.M.)

  2:30 P.M.  - 4:00 P.M.

Snacks and Beverages

 

Cafeteria tables cannot be reserved by placing unattended briefcases, newspapers or coats on tables and chairs.  The Cafeteria staff or Capitol Police will remove unattended items.  Tables are on a first-come, first-served basis as you enter from the food server area with your meal.  The Legislative Management Committee appreciates everyone's cooperation.

LEGISLATIVE DINING ROOM

The Legislative Office Building dining room is open Monday through Friday for sit-down table service for legislators, legislative staff and their guests.  Cash, personal check, VISA or MASTER CARD will be accepted as payment in the dining room.  The dining room is open from 11:30 A.M. to 1:30 P.M.

PROCEDURE TO REQUEST Lessing’s CATERING SERVICES

The Legislative Office Building dining room is available for catering services.  The procedures are as follows:

·         Book a room for your event through Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100.

·      Call Peter (Lessing’s Vending & Food Service) at (860) 240-0150 to discuss food, beverage, linen and wait staff needs.

·         Lessing’s Catering Services will FAX you a price quote on the “Function Request Form” detailing your menu items and special arrangements.

·         Have the person who will be responsible for paying for the food/catering services sign the line above “authorized signature” on the Function Request Form.

·         FAX both pages of the Function Request Form back to Lessing’s Catering Services at (860) 240-0154.

·         Lessing’s Catering Services will FAX you back the two-page Function Request Form after Peter has signed the line above “Manager’s Signature.”  Be sure you receive a FAX back with Peter’s signature on it.  This is your confirmation that Lessing’s Catering Services will provide catering services in accordance with your requests.  

·         Please remember that if you cancel or reschedule your event, it is your responsibility to notify both Lessing’s Catering Services at (860) 240-0150 for food service cancellation/changes AND Legislative Management at (860) 240-0100 for room set-up cancellation/changes (at least 24 hours prior to the event).

·         Overseeing of the Food Service Contract is the responsibility of Legislative Management.  If you have any comments or suggestions regarding the dining room/kitchen or the catering services please call Lou Carlisle at (860) 240-0120 or send an interoffice email to: Carlisle, Lou.

 

LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION ROOM

(860) 240-0555

Capitol Basement, Vault 5

 

The Information Room is in operation throughout each regular legislative session and for a few weeks after adjournment.  Through use of the General Assembly's computerized bill status system, the information room staff can provide an up-to-the-minute status report of any bill introduced in the Senate or House.  Computers are available outside the information room to provide access to legislative information.  Other services available include a copier, fax machines and telephones for local and credit card calls.

CAPITOL INFORMATION AND TOURS

Capitol Information and Tours, operated by the League of Women Voters of Connecticut Education Fund, is in two locations:  Room 101 in the Capitol at (860) 240-0222, and first floor, west foyer of the Legislative Office Building at (860) 240-0224.  Free one-hour guided tours are available.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN LOB

Some services for the public are available in the corridor separating Hearing Rooms 1C and 1D and opposite Room 1610.  These services include soda, candy and snack machines and coat racks.

The Automatic Teller Machine is located next to the Legislative Bill Room, which is next to the newspaper stand at the LOB end of the concourse.

PUBLIC SERVICES AVAILABLE IN THE CAPITOL

Soda, candy, and snack machines are located on the second and third floors of the Capitol's east and west fire stairs and in the Capitol west basement.

The General Assembly message center is located outside the west entrance to the House Chamber.  The telephone number is (860) 527-0747.

The General Assembly has two lactation rooms located in the second floor ladies room, near Room 2500 of the LOB, and in the third floor ladies room on the west side of the State Capitol.

LEGISLATIVE BILL ROOM

The Legislative Bill Room, which is located on the first floor of the Legislative Office Building, Room 1400, operates during the legislative session between the hours of 8:30 A.M. and 5:00 P.M.  Requests for bills can only be processed if you have the number of the bill, which can be obtained by calling the Legislative Information Room at (860) 240-0555.  Bills will be mailed if the request is in writing and is accompanied by a self-addressed, stamped envelope.  The Bill Room does not have fax facilities.  All information in the bill room is available on the General Assembly's Internet home page at www.cga.ct.gov.

SECRETARIAL SERVICES FOR LEGISLATORS

As in past years a secretarial service is available for legislators to handle legislative business correspondence.  Two types of service are available: 1) A dial-in-dictation service accessed by a 1-800 number from anywhere within Connecticut for fewer than 10 of the same letters; 2) A multiple letter service whereby a sample letter with a list of 10 or more names and addresses to receive the same letter is brought to the LOB Mailroom for processing.  All finished letters are delivered to the Mailroom and sent to the legislator's LOB office through the interdepartmental mail.  Questions can be referred to Debra Maselek at (860) 240-0102.

AUDIO/visual ACCESS TO PROCEEDINGS FROM LEGISLATOR OFFICES

The following are the MATV channel numbers through which Legislators may monitor floor and public hearing proceedings in their LOB offices:

Channel 14

CNN

Channel 15

Fox News

Channel 16

CNBC

Channel 98

CT·N  

Channel 99

C-SPAN 1

Channel 42

Hearing Room 1A

Channel 43

Hearing Room 1B

Channel 44

Hearing Room 1C

Channel 45

Hearing Room 1D

Channel 46

Hearing Room 1E

Channel 47

Hearing Room 2A

Channel 48

Hearing Room 2B

Channel 49

Hearing Room 2C

Channel 50

Hearing Room 2D

Channel 51

Hearing Room 2E

Channel 52

House Chamber

Channel 53

Senate Chamber

Channel 54

MSNBC

Channel 55

LOB & Capitol Schedule

TELEVISION COVERAGE

CT-N, The Connecticut Network, provides daily live and videotaped coverage of the legislature's activities.  When hearings, committee meetings or floor sessions are being taped, live video coverage will be available in the Capitol and LOB over the in-house television system. House and Senate sessions will be covered in their entirety and selected hearings and committee meetings will also be covered. This live coverage can be viewed in-house on the channel assigned to the room where the proceeding is taking place. CT-N itself can be seen on channel 98 of the in-house system and on Comcast Cable’s Hartford system.

CT-N is available full-time on cable TV statewide, and on basic or expanded cable in most of the state.

For more information on The Connecticut Network or to find out where CT-N is available in your area, visit their website at www.ct-n.com or call (860) 246-1553.

AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT

The Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are administered in compliance with the Federal Americans with Disabilities Act.  Requests for accommodation should be directed to Eric Connery at (860) 240-0100.

RULES GOVERNING PUBLIC USE OF CAPITOL AND LEGISLATIVE OFFICE BUILDINGS

In addition to the provisions in Sections 2-1a through 2-1g of the General Statutes, the following Legislative Management Committee rules govern public use of the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings:

1.             The number of persons permitted within the lobbies, offices, committee rooms, galleries and other areas of the Capitol Building and Legislative Office Building shall not exceed the limits established by the State Fire Safety Code.

2.             Signs, banners, placards or other display materials may not be brought into the Capitol or Legislative Office Building if, in the opinion of the State Capitol Police, they present a hazard to the health and safety of the public.

3.             Radio or television equipment, recording equipment, or sound-making amplifying equipment may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building by anyone other than accredited representatives of the news media (note: this regulation shall not prevent persons from bringing hand-held cameras or portable cassette recording equipment into the buildings).

4.             The Office of the State Capitol Police may clear the Capitol Building and/or the Legislative Office Building of persons and close the building(s) to the public in the event that there is a disturbance within the building(s) that might prevent official business from being conducted or that might endanger any member of officer of the General Assembly or any officer or employee of the State of Connecticut or the general public.  Accredited representatives of the news not participating in such disturbance may be permitted to remain within the building(s) at such times that they may be closed for the purposes stated herein.

5.             When the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building is closed for the purposes stated in rule #4 the building(s) shall remain closed only as long as is necessary to avoid the disruption of official business and/or to ensure the safety of members of officers of the General Assembly, officers or employees of the State of Connecticut, or the general public.

6.                   No person or group of persons shall solicit, peddle or sell any goods, products or services within the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without permission of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management through its Office of the State Capitol Police.

7.                   No person shall be allowed access to or use of the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building while wearing a mask, hood or other device which conceals his or her identity, unless such mask, hood or device: is: a) incidental to an authorized amusement or entertainment at an authorized event; b) for the purpose of ensuring the person's physical safety while he or she is employed in either of the buildings; or c) prescribed as part of a civil defense drill or exercise or; d) prescribed by the practice of the person’s religious beliefs.

8.                   No tape or other foreign object may be affixed to the wall, doors, or woodwork in the hallways or meeting rooms of the Capitol or Legislative Office Building without permission from the Office of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management.

9.             Access to the mechanical, engineering and systems control rooms and areas in the Capitol and Legislative Office Buildings are restricted to authorized personnel.

10.          Animals may not be brought into the Capitol Building or Legislative Office Building without prior permission from the Office of the State Capitol Police or unless otherwise permitted by law.

CAPITOL POLICE-PARKING REGULATIONS

Limited parking facilities make it impossible to guarantee parking for members of the public attending meetings and functions at the Capitol and LOB. Parking in the garage for the public is on a space-available basis only.  During the legislative session, Capitol Police officers greet visitors and direct them to available parking spaces reserved for members of the public.

Cars parked in inappropriate areas will be ticketed, and vehicles that present a hazard to public safety will be towed.

There is no parking allowed in the cut out area in front of the LOB. This is a fire lane for emergency vehicles and is also used as a discharge area for students visiting the Capitol. Please do not park in this area even if you are “just running into the building for a minute.” The 15 minute parking is located on the south side of Armory Road Extension (in front of the Armory park side).

The south and west areas of the Capitol are for reserved parking and for vehicles with a Capitol grounds permit. A section of the north driveway is reserved for public parking only. Signs clearly identify where the public parking ends and the permit parking begins. Parking regulations will be enforced. Call the Capitol Police at (860) 240-0240 for further information.

VISITOR PARKING

Capitol Police direct visitors to the first floor of the Legislative Office Garage.  When this area fills, visitors are directed to other available areas of the parking garage. Once all public parking is at capacity, additional visitors are provided with a map to the Forest Street lot and a list of shuttle times from there to the Capitol complex and back.  Forest Street shuttle buses for visitors begin running to the LOB at 9:00 A.M.  The Forest Street lot closes at 6:00 P.M.  The shuttle pick-up and drop off location are at 450 Capitol Avenue and Oak Street from 6:25 A.M. to 5:45 P.M. 

Directions to the Forest Street Lot from the Parking Garage

Coming from the garage entrances, go straight to the light after the stop sign.

Turn right onto Capitol Avenue.

Go 9 traffic lights and turn right onto Forest Street

(Note:  First right after crossing under the railroad bridge is Forest Street.)

The Parking lot is the first driveway on the left.

Lot C, State of Connecticut, DPW is marked with a blue sign.

REMINDER – NO LOBBYIST $$ DURING THE LEGISLATIVE SESSION

The State Elections Enforcement Commission reminds all concerned individuals of the ban on campaign contributions and the solicitation of such contributions by registered lobbyists and their affiliated political action committees (PACs) to General Assembly and statewide candidates and their affiliated political committees during the legislative session.

Note that there were significant revisions to the laws governing lobbyist contributions and solicitations in Public Act 10-01 (Sp. Sess.). Significantly, Public Act 10-01 returned the sessional contribution and solicitation ban to its original form to cover both “client lobbyists” and “communicator lobbyists.”

There are two different sets of provisions that apply to registered lobbyists: (1) a temporary “sessional” contribution and solicitation ban while the General Assembly is in session that applies to all individuals or entities that are registered with the Office of State Ethics as either a “client lobbyist” or a “communicator lobbyist” and political committees established by or on behalf of such lobbyists and (2) a permanent (year round) set of restrictions that applies to all individuals or entities registered as a “communicator lobbyist,” their immediate family members and political committees established or controlled by communicator lobbyists or members of their immediate family. Specifically, communicator lobbyists are subject to a year round $100 contribution limit to candidates for General Assembly and statewide office, political committees established or controlled by such candidates, legislative leadership and caucus committees, and party committees. In addition, communicator lobbyists are prohibited from bundling[1] contributions for such covered committees. Finally, as of January 1, 2011, communicator lobbyists may not knowingly solicit contributions for such covered committees from individuals who serve on the board of directors of, are partners of, are employed by, or have a 5 percent or more ownership interest in any client lobbyist they represent. The Office of State Ethics maintains a list of all client lobbyists and communicator lobbyists.

The sessional ban begins from the time the General Assembly convenes in regular session on January 9, 2013 and continues until adjournment sine die on June 5, 2013. Candidates for (1) Statewide office, (2) General Assembly and (3) political committees that failed to certify that they were “not established (a) for an assembly or senatorial district, (b) by an elected statewide official, a member of the General Assembly or their agent, or (c) in consultation with or at the request or suggestion of any such official, member or their agent, or controlled by such official, member or agent,” are prohibited from receiving lobbyist contributions or benefiting from lobbyist solicitations during the session. See General Statutes § 1-91 (l), (u) and (v), for the definition of “lobbyist,” “client lobbyist” and “communicator lobbyist” and General Statutes § 9-610 (e), (g), (h) and (i), for the application of the bans.

The State Elections Enforcement Commission has provided to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Senate Minority Leader, the House Minority Leader, and each Statewide officer, a copy of its updated list of “Political Committees Established by or on behalf of a Client Lobbyist” as well as an updated “Prohibited Recipients List of Political Committees.” Copies of these lists are available to each legislator from these leaders as well as by accessing the Commission’s website located at www.ct.gov/seec. Any questions concerning application of the lobbyist contribution bans or any other provision of the State’s campaign financing laws should be directed to the Commission at (860) 256-2940, or toll free outside of the Hartford local calling area at: 1-866-733-2463.

Your cooperation is greatly appreciated.

Senator Donald E. Williams, Jr.                            Rep. J. Brendan Sharkey

Senate President Pro Tempore                             Speaker of the House

 

Senator John McKinney                                           Rep. Lawrence F. Cafero, Jr.

Senate Minority Leader                                            House Republican Leader

 

Ethics Compliance Assistance

The Connecticut Office of State Ethics (OSE) is an independent agency that administers the Code of Ethics for Public Officials and the Code of Ethics for Lobbyists (known together as “the Codes”).  Staff attorneys from the OSE are on hand every day to offer assistance in navigating the Codes.  In addition, various plain-language guides to the Codes are available on the OSE’s website, www.ct.gov/ethics.  For personal advice or assistance in complying with the ethics codes, please contact the OSE’s Legal Division at Ethics.Code@ct.gov, or call (860) 263-2400.  

Security precautions

The State Capitol Police request the cooperation of all individuals regarding security in the Capitol and LOB.  Please do not leave briefcases or other items unattended.  In addition, please do not use papers, briefcases, etc. to reserve a space in the lines for public hearing signups.  Abandoned items are subject to search and may be seized by the Capitol Police.

All Staff and lobbyists are reminded to wear their identification or lobbyist badges. 

Military Department Services

Lt. Col. Tim Tomcho is available to assist legislators with Military Department and constituent issues.  Lt. Col. Tomcho can be reached by phone at the Military Department at (860) 548-3203 or by email at timothy.j.tomcho.mil@mail.mil.

department of motor vehicles

Michael Bzdyra from the Department of Motor Vehicles is available to assist legislators with DMV services and constituent issues.  Michael Bzdyra can be reached by phone at the DMV at (860) 263-5032 or by email at michael.bzdyra@ct.gov.

CONNECTICUT GENERAL ASSEMBLY INTERNET
HOME PAGE WWW.CGA.CT.GOV

The Connecticut General Assembly welcomes you to visit the internet site (HTTP://WWW.CGA.CT.GOV).  We hope that you will find this site informative and helpful during the 2012 session.  We will continue to enhance this site throughout the session and appreciate your feedback and suggestions.  You can reach us at its@cga.ct.gov.

Internet Access

Wireless (WI-FI) connectivity to the Internet is provided free of charge for the public’s use within the Capitol/LOB complex.  The General Assembly provides this wireless network for your convenience, with the understanding that you will use it appropriately.  Please observe the law and respect for others when you communicate over this network or access the internet from it.  You are fully responsible for your use of this network.

PUBLIC BILL TRACKING

Public Bill Tracking is a program you can use to alert you to legislative activity affecting one or more bills from a list you create and maintain.  This program can be accessed from the Bill Tracking link on the Connecticut General Assembly's Internet site.

After you register to use the program and you create a list of bills to be tracked, you can display or print the Bill Listing Report immediately and receive notification by email of a status change on the bills in your list.

You have the ability to add individual bills to a list, add all bills introduced by a specific Legislator or Committee, and add all bills co-sponsored by a specific Legislator.  You can add and remove bills, Introducers, and Co-Sponsors from your Bill Tracking list. When Introducers and Co-Sponsors are added to a bill, the Bill Tracking List is updated automatically with the changes.

Connecticut State Library

The Connecticut State Library (www.cslib.org), located at 231 Capitol Avenue, is open Tuesday through Friday, 9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M., and on Saturday, 9:00 A.M. - 2:00 P.M.  The Library maintains the permanent record of all activities of the Connecticut General Assembly including: bills, legislative hearing transcripts, Journals and Bulletins.  Comprehensive legislative histories are provided on request.  Along with an extensive legal collection, visitors will find books, journals, newspapers, databases, federal and state agency publications, as well as the resources of the State Archives - all to support research needs.  Patrons can contact the Library at (860) 757-6500 or visit www.cslib.org/asklib.htm, for links to email, instant messaging or texting.  Helpful links include: CONSULS (the Library catalog); Databases (some of which can be used from external locations with a State Library borrower’s card); and iCONN.  Patrons are also invited to follow the State Library on Facebook, Twitter or the State Library blog.

LOST AND FOUND

Please note that for all lost and found items contact Guardian (maintenance) at (860) 240-0193, located in the Capitol basement, in Room 007 of the State Capitol building.

REMINDER:  LOBBYISTS MUST WEAR BADGES

This is a reminder to lobbyists to wear their identifying badges in the Capitol and Legislative Office Building.  Sec 1-101 of the statutes requires individuals who are lobbyists to wear identifying badges while lobbying.  Thank you for your cooperation.

REMINDER TO LOBBYISTS:  PROHIBITION FROM FLOOR

All lobbyists are reminded that pursuant to House Rule 42, on any  day during which the House of Representatives is in session, lobbyists shall be prohibited from the Floor of the House except during a public hearing held on the Floor of the House.

REMINDER TO LEGISLATORS AND STAFF
regarding visitors

Due to limited seating in the Legislative Office Building cafeteria, it is requested that you please inform students/groups visiting the Legislative Office Building (LOB) and State Capitol, that bag lunches may not be eaten in the cafeteria or elsewhere in the building.  Outdoor picnic tables are available on the north side of the LOB (students are welcome to eat there if the weather permits).  If students/groups wish to purchase lunch, the cafeteria should be contacted 24 hours before the event at (860) 240-0205 to make arrangements.  Thanks for your cooperation.

capitol smoking policy

Pursuant to Joint Rule 30 (a), smoking is not permitted in the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building.


commITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

AGING

 

SENATORS AYALA, (Chair), 23rd District; HARP, (Vice Chair), 11th.

 

SENATOR KELLY, (Ranking Member), 21st District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SERRA, (Chair), 33rd District; ROVERO, (Vice Chair), 51st; COOK, 65th; HAMPTON, 16th; STEINBERG, 136th; ZONI, 81st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ADINOLFI, (Ranking Member), 103rd District; FLOREN, 149th; FREY, 111th.

 

Clerk:  Art Mongillo

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0090

 

APPROPRIATIONS

 

SENATORS HARP, (Chair), 11th District; HARTLEY, (Vice Chair) 15th; BYE, 5th; DUFF, 25th; GERRATANA, 6th; MAYNARD, 18th.

 

SENATORS KANE (Ranking Member), 32nd District; CHAPIN, 30th; KELLY, 21st; MARKLEY, 16th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WALKER, (Chair), 93rd District; FLEXER, (Vice Chair), 44th; MILLER, (Vice Chair), 145th; O'BRIEN, (Vice Chair), 61st; ABERCROMBIE, 83rd; AYALA, 128th; CANDELARIA, 95th; CLEMONS, 124th; CUEVAS, 75th; DILLON, 92nd; FLEISCHMANN, 18th; GENGA, 10th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; HADDAD, 54th; HEWETT, 39th; HOLDER-WINFIELD, 94th; HURLBURT, 53rd; KINER, 59th; LESSER, 100th; MCCRORY, 7th; NICASTRO, 79th; ORANGE, 48th; RITTER, 38th; RYAN, 139th; TERCYAK, 26th; SANTIAGO, 130th; URBAN, 43rd; VARGAS, 6th, WILLIS, 64th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MINER, (Ranking Member), 66th District; ADINOLFI, 103rd; BETTS, 78th; BOLINSKY, 106th; CASE, 63rd; GIULIANO, 23rd; KLARIDES, 114th; KOKORUDA, 101st; LAVIELLE, 143rd; LEGEYT, 17th; O’NEILL, 69th; PERILLO, 113th; SAMPSON, 80th; WOOD, 141st; ZIOBRON, 34th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator: 

Susan A. Keane

Room 2700, LOB (860) 240-0390

 

BANKS

 

SENATORS LEONE, (Chair), 27th District; CRISCO, (Vice Chair), 17th. 

 

SENATOR LINARES, (Ranking Member), 33rd District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES TONG, (Chair), 147th District; LUXENBERG, (Vice Chair), 12th; BARAM, 15th; DIMINICO, 13th; GUERRERA, 29th; LARSON, 11th; MOUKAWSHER, 40th; RITTER, 1st; ROVERO; 51st; WIDLITZ, 98th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ALBERTS, (Ranking Member), 50th District; CARTER, 2nd; FREY, 111th; HOYDICK, 120th; LEGEYT, 17th.

 

Clerk:  Justin Rosen

Room 2400, LOB (860) 240-0410

 

CHILDREN

 

SENATORS BARTOLOMEO, (Chair), 13th; DUFF, (Vice Chair), 25th.

 

SENATOR LINARES, (Ranking Member), 33rd District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES URBAN, (Chair), 43rd District; FAWCETT, (Vice Chair), 133rd; AYALA, 128th; CANDELARIA, 95th; HEWETT, 39th; VARGAS, 6th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BETTS, (Ranking Member), 78th District; HOYDICK, 120th; WOOD, 141st.

 

Clerk:  Liz Giannaros

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0370

 

COMMERCE

 

SENATORS LEBEAU, (Chair), 3rd District; CRISCO, (Vice Chair), 17th; MEYER, 12th.

 

SENATORS FRANTZ, (Ranking Member), 36th District; LINARES, 33rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES PERONE, (Chair), 137th District; BECKER, (Vice Chair), 19th; CUEVAS, 75th; GENTILE, 104th; HADDAD, 54th; MIKUTEL, 45th; MORIN, 28th; O’BRIEN, 61st; VICINO, 35th; VARGAS, 6th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LAVIELLE, (Ranking Member), 143rd District; CAMILLO, 151st; D’AMELIO, 71st; NOUJAIM, 74th; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk:  Kathy Salemi

Room 110, Capitol (860) 240-0380

 

EDUCATION

 

SENATORS STILLMAN, (Chair), 20th District; BYE, (Vice Chair), 5th;  BARTOLOMEO, 13th; MAYNARD, 18th.

 

SENATORS BOUCHER, (Ranking Member), 26th District; LINARES, 33rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FLEISCHMANN, (Chair), 18th District; McCRORY, (Vice Chair), 7th; COOK, 65th; CONROY, 105th; D'AGOSTINO, 91st; DAVIS, 117th; DEMICCO, 21st; GENGA, 10th; GROGINS, 129th; HAMPTON, 16th; HOLDER-WINFIELD, 94th; JOHNSON, 49th; KINER, 59th; MILLER, 145th;  NAFIS, 27th; ROJAS, 9th; SANCHEZ, 25th; STALLWORTH, 126th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ACKERT, (Ranking Member), 8th District; BOLINSKY, 106th; CARPINO, 32nd; GIULIANO, 23rd; KOKORUDA, 101st; LAVIELLE, 143rd; LEGEYT, 17th; MOLGANO, 144th; SRINIVASAN, 31st; WALKO, 150th.

 

Clerk:  Chris Calabrese

Room 3100, LOB (860) 240-0420

 

ENERGY AND TECHNOLOGY

 

SENATORS DUFF, (Chair), 25th District; LEBEAU, (Vice Chair), 3rd.

 

SENATOR CHAPIN, (Ranking Member), 30th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES REED, (Chair), 102nd District; STEINBERG (Vice Chair), 136th; BACKER, 121st; BECKER, 19th; BOWLES, 42nd; DAVIS, 117th; FAWCETT, 133rd; GENGA, 10th; LESSER, 100th; MENGA, 97th; MORRIS, 140th; PERONE, 137th; RITTER, 38th; TONG, 147th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HOYDICK, (Ranking Member), 120th District; CARTER, 2nd; CASE, 63rd; MILLER, 122nd; PISCOPO, 76th; WILLIAMS, 68th; YACARINO, 87th.

 

Clerk:  Linda Buchanon

Room 3900, LOB (860) 240-0430

 

ENVIRONMENT

 

SENATORS MEYER, (Chair), 12th District; MAYNARD, (Vice Chair), 18th.

 

SENATOR CHAPIN, (Ranking Member), 30th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES GENTILE, (Chair), 104th District; ALBIS, (Vice Chair), 99th; BACKER, 121st; BOWLES, 42nd; DAVIS, 117th; HENNESSY, 127th; HURLBURT, 53rd; MEGNA, 97th; MILLER, 36th; MOUKAWSHER, 40th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; ROSE, 118th; RYAN, 139th; SEAR, 47th; URBAN, 43rd; VICINO, 35th; WILLIS, 64th

 

REPRESENTATIVES SHABAN, (Ranking Member), 135th District; BOLINSKY, 106th; BUCK-TAYLOR, 67th; CASE, 63rd; HOVEY, 112th; MILLER, 122nd; MINER, 66th; O'DEA, 125th; SAMPSON, 80th; ZIOBRON, 34th.

 

Clerk:  David MacDonald

Room 3200, LOB (860) 240-0440

 

EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE NOMINATIONS

 

SENATORS LOONEY, (Chair), 10th District; WILLIAMS, (Vice Chair), 29th; CRISCO, 17th; HARP, 10th; HARTLEY, 15th.

 

SENATORS FASANO, (Ranking Member), 34th District; GUGLIELMO, 35th; McKINNEY, 28th;

 

REPRESENTATIVES JANOWSKI, (Chair), 56th District; LOPES, (Vice Chair), 24th; BERGER, 73rd; DARGAN, 115th; DEMICCO, 21st; FOX, 146th; GODFREY, 110th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CAMILLO, (Ranking Member), 151st District; GIEGLER, 138th; Noujaim, 74th.

 

Clerk:  Kevin Spinella

Room 1000, LOB (860) 240-0450

 

FINANCE, REVENUE AND BONDING

 

SENATORS FONFARA, (Chair), 1st District; LEBEAU, (Vice Chair), 3rd; AYALA, 23rd; CASSANO, 4th; LEONE, 27th; MUSTO, 22nd; STILLMAN, 20th.

 

SENATORS FRANTZ, (Ranking Member), 36th District; BOUCHER, 26th; MCLACHLAN 24th; WITKOS, 8th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WIDLITZ, (Chair), 98th District; LEMAR, (Vice Chair), 96th; SANCHEZ, (Vice Chair), 25th; ALBIS, 99th; ALTOBELLO, 82nd; ARCE, 4th; BECKER, 19th; BERGER, 73rd; BOUKUS, 22nd; BUTLER, 72nd; D'AGOSTINO, 91st; FAWCETT, 133rd; HENNESSY, 127th; JOHNSON, 49th; LARSON, 11th; LOPES, 24th; LUXENBERG, 12th; MORIN, 28th; MOUKAWSHER, 40th; MUSHINSKY, 85th; REED, 102nd; ROJAS, 9th; SANTIAGO, 84th;  STALLWORTH, 126th; STEINBERG, 136th; WRIGHT, 77th; WRIGHT, 91st; ZONI, 81st;

 

REPRESENTATIVES WILLIAMS, (Ranking Member), 68th District; AMAN, 14th; BUCK-TAYLOR, 67th; CANDELORA, 86th; DAVIS, 57th; FLOREN, 149th; FREY, 111th; PISCOPO, 76th; REBIMBAS, 70th; SAWYER; 55th; SCRIBNER, 107th; SHABAN, 135th; SIMANSKI, 62nd; SRINIVASAN, 31st; WALKO, 150th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Mary E. Finnegan

Room 3700, LOB (860) 240-0460

 

GENERAL LAW

 

SENATORS DOYLE, (Chair), 9th District; FONFARA, (Vice Chair), 1st; COLEMAN, 2nd.

 

SENATORS WITKOS, (Ranking Member), 8th District; KISSEL, 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BARAM, (Chair), 15th District; KINER, (Vice Chair), 59th; ALTOBELLO, 82nd; ARCONTI, 109th; ESPOSITO, 116th; NAFIS, 27th; NICASTRO, 79th; ORANGE, 48th; ; ROVERO, 51st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CARTER, (Ranking Member), 2nd District; AMAN, 14th; D'AMELIO, 71st; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd.

 

Clerk: Angel Morales

Room 3500, LOB (860) 240-0470

 

GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION AND ELECTIONS

 

SENATORS MUSTO, (Chair), 22nd District; MEYER, (Vice Chair), 12th.

 

SENATOR MCLACHLAN, (Ranking Member), 24th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES JUTILA, (Chair), 37th District; LESSER, (Vice Chair), 100th; CONROY, 105th; D'AGOSTINO, 91st; LEMAR, 96th; MILLER, 145th, SEAR, 47th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HWANG, (Ranking Member), 134th District; LABRIOLA, 131st; MOLGANO, 144th; REBIMBAS, 70th.

 

Clerk:  Cindy Dunne

Room 2200, LOB (860) 240-0480

 

HIGHER EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT ADVANCEMENT

 

SENATORS BYE, (Chair), 5th District; CASSANO, (Vice Chair), 4th.

 

SENATOR BOUCHER, (Ranking Member), 26th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WILLIS, (Chair), 64th District; HADDAD, (Vice Chair), 54th; CANDELARIA, 95th; DILLON, 92nd; HURLBURT, 53rd; JANOWSKI, 56th; MARONEY, 119th; MCCRORY, 7th; SANCHEZ, 25th; SAYERS, 60th; WALKER, 93rd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LEGEYT, (Ranking Member), 17th District; ACKERT, 8th; ALBERTS, 50th; BACCHIOCHI, 52nd; LAVIELLE, 143rd; SAWYER, 55th.

 

Clerk:  Jeanie Phillips

Room 1800, LOB (860) 240-0280

 

HOUSING

 

SENATORS BARTOLOMEO, (Chair), 13th District; DOYLE, (Vice Chair), 9th.

 

SENATOR MCKINNEY, (Ranking Member), 28th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES BUTLER, (Chair), 72nd District; ROSE, (Vice Chair), 118th; ARCE, 4th; AYALA, 128th; DIMINICO, 13th; WRIGHT, 77th.

REPRESENTATIVES MILLER, (Ranking Member), 122nd District; BACCHIOCHI, 52nd; KUPCHICK, 132nd.

 

Clerk:  Jacqueline Caron

Room 2700, (860) 240-0340

 

HUMAN SERVICES

 

SENATORS SLOSSBERG, (Chair), 14th District; COLEMAN, (Vice Chair), 2nd.

 

SENATOR MARKLEY, (Ranking Member), 16th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ABERCROMBIE, (Chair), 83rd District; STALLWORTH, (Vice Chair), 126th; BOWLES, 42nd; BUTLER, 72nd; COOK, 65th; MCGEE, 5th; MILLER, 36th; MORRIS, 140th; RITTER, 38th; SANTIAGO, 84th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WOOD, (Ranking Member), 141st District; ACKERT, 8th; CASE, 63rd; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk:  Subira Gordon

Room 2000, LOB (860) 240-0490

 

INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE

 

SENATORS CRISCO, (Chair), 17th District; HARTLEY, (Vice Chair), 15th.

 

SENATOR KELLY, (Ranking Member), 21st District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES MEGNA, (Chair), 97th District; WRIGHT, (Vice Chair), 77th; ABERCROMBIE, 83rd; ALTOBELLO, 82nd; CUEVAS, 75th; DARGAN, 115th; JOHNSON, 49th; MARONEY, 119th; RILEY, 46th; SANTIAGO, 84th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, SAMPSON (Ranking Member), 80th; ALBERTS, 50th; CAMILLO, 151st; HWANG, 134th; RUTIGLIANO, 123rd; YACCARINO, 87th.

 

Clerk :  Diane Kubeck

Room 2800, LOB (860) 240-0510

 

INTERNSHIP

 

SENATORS CRISCO, (Chair), 17th District; BARTOLOMEO, 13th; FONFARA, 1st.

 

SENATORS WITKOS, (Ranking Member), 8th District; GUGLIELMO, 35th; WELCH, 31st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES LESSER, (Ranking Member), 100th District; DEMICCO, 21st; FLEXER, 44th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DAVIS, (Chair), 57th District; Giegler, 138th; Noujaim, 74th.

 

Room 5150, LOB (860) 240-0520

 

JUDICIARY

 

SENATORS COLEMAN, (Chair), 2nd District; DOYLE, (Vice Chair), 9th; BYE, 5th; GERRATANA, 6th; MEYER, 12th; MUSTO, 22nd.

 

SENATORS KISSEL, (Ranking Member), 7th District; KELLY, 21st; MCLACHLAN, 24th; WELCH, 31st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES FOX, (Chair), 146th District; RITTER, (Vice Chair), 1st; ALBIS, 99th; BARAM, 15th; BERGER, 73rd; CLEMONS, 124th; DILLON, 92nd; FLEXER, 44th; FOX, 148th; FRITZ, 90th; GODFREY, 110th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; GROGINS, 129th; HEWETT, 39th; HOLDER-WINFIELD, 94th; MCGEE, 5th; MORRIS, 140th; RILEY, 46th; SERRA, 33rd; TONG, 147th; VERRENGIA, 20th; WALKER, 93rd; WRIGHT, 41st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES REBIMBAS, (Ranking Member), 70th District; ADINOLFI, 103rd; BUCK-TAYLOR, 67th; CARPINO, 32nd; HOVEY, 112th; KLARIDES, 114th; LABRIOLA, 131st; O'DEA, 125th; O’NEILL, 69th; SHABAN, 135th; SMITH, 108th, WALKO, 150th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Deborah Blanchard

Room 2500, LOB (860) 240-0530

 

LABOR AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES

 

SENATORS OSTEN, (Chair), 19th District; GERRATANA, (Vice Chair), 6th.

 

SENATOR MARKLEY, (Ranking Member), 16th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES TERCYAK, (Chair), 26th District; SANTIAGO, (Vice Chair), 130th; ESPOSITO, 116th; KINER, 59th, MCGEE, 5th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SMITH, (Ranking Member), 108th District; MINER, 66th; WILLIAMS, 68th.

 

Clerk:  Mike VanSambeck

Room 3800, LOB (860) 240-0540

 

LEGISLATIVE MANAGEMENT

 

SENATORS WILLIAMS, (Chair), 29th District; LOONEY, (Vice Chair), 10th; CRISCO, 17th; FONFARA, 1st; HARP, 11th; LEBEAU, 3rd, STILLMAN, 20th.

 

SENATORS MCKINNEY, (Ranking Member), 28th District; FASANO, 34th; FRANTZ, 36th; KISSEL, 7th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SHARKEY, (Chair), 88th District; ARESIMOWICZ, (Vice Chair), 30th; CANDELARIA, 95th; DAVIS, 117th; ESPOSITO, 116th; GODFREY, 110th; GROGINS, 129th; HEWETT, 39th; MORIN, 28th; NAFIS, 27th; ORANGE, 48th; RYAN, 139th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES CAFERO, (Ranking Member), 142nd District; CANDELORA, 86th; KLARIDES, 114th; O’NEILL, 69th; PISCOPO, 76th; SAWYER, 55th.

 

Room 5100, LOB (860) 240-0100

 

PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT

 

SENATORS CASSANO, (Chair), 4th District; OSTEN, (Vice Chair), 19th.

 

SENATOR FASANO, (Ranking Member), 34th District.

 

REPRESENTATIVES ROJAS, (Chair), 9th District; FOX, (Vice Chair), 148th; DIMINICO, 13th; FLEXER, 44th; FRITZ, 90th; GENTILE, 104th; GROGINS, 129th; REED, 102nd; RITTER, 1st; SEAR, 47th; VICINO, 35th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES AMAN, (Ranking Member), 14th District; CANDELORA, 86th; DAVIS, 57th; KOKORUDA, 101st; SMITH, 108th; SIMANSKI, 62nd.

 

Clerk:  Allison Blancato

Room 2100, LOB (860) 240-0550

 

PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS

 

SENATORS FONFARA, (Ranking Member), 1st District; CASSANO, 4th; COLEMAN, 2nd.

 

SENATORS KISSEL, (Chair), 7th; GUGLIELMO, 35th; MARKLEY, 16th..

 

REPRESENTATIVES MUSHINSKY, (Chair), 85th District; BECKER, 19th; URBAN, 43rd;

 

REPRESENTATIVES CARPINO, (Ranking Member), 32nd; GIULIANO, 23rd; KUPCHICK, 132nd.

 

Room 506, Capitol (860) 240-0300

 

PUBLIC HEALTH

 

SENATOR GERRATANA, (Chair), 6th District; SLOSSBERG, (Vice Chair), 14th; BARTOLOMEO, 13th; MUSTO, 22nd.

 

SENATORS WELCH, (Ranking Member), 31st District; KANE, 32nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES JOHNSON, (Chair), 49th District; MILLER, (Vice Chair), 36th; ALEXANDER, 58th; ARCONTI, 109th; CONROY, 105th; COOK, 65th; DEMICCO, 21st; MARONEY, 119th; RILEY, 46th; RYAN, 139th; SAYERS, 60th; TERCYAK, 26th; WIDLITZ, 98th; ZONI, 81st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES, SRINIVASAN (Ranking Member), 31st District; BETTS, 78th; DAVIS, 57th; HOVEY, 112th; KLARIDES, 114th; PERILLO, 113th; SCRIBNER, 107th; ZIOBRON, 34th.

 

Senior Committee Administrator:

Virginia Montiero

Room 3000, LOB (860) 240-0560

 

PUBLIC SAFETY & SECURITY

 

SENATORS HARTLEY, (Chair), 15th District; AYALA, (Vice Chair), 23rd; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATOR GUGLIELMO, (Ranking Member), 35th District; WITKOS, 8th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES DARGAN, (Chair), 115th District; VERRENGIA, (Vice Chair), 20th; ARCONTI, 109th; BOUKUS, 22nd; CLEMONS, 124th; ESPOSITO, 116th; GONZALEZ, 3rd; HAMPTON, 16th; JUTILA, 37th; MIKUTEL, 45th; NICASTRO, 79th; ORANGE, 48th; ROVERO, 51st.

 

REPRESENTATIVES GIEGLER, (Ranking Member), 138th District; BACCHIOCHI, 52nd; D'AMELIO, 71st; HWANG, 134th; KUPCHICK, 132nd; YACCARINO, 87th; ZUPKUS, 89th.

 

Clerk:  Kirstin Breiner

Room 3600, LOB (860) 240-0570

 

REGULATION REVIEW

 

SENATORS AYALA (Chair), 23rd District; DOYLE, 9th; DUFF, 25th.

 

SENATORS FASANO, (Ranking Member), 34th District; CHAPIN, 30th; KANE, 32nd.

 

REPRESENTATIVES WRIGHT, (Ranking Member), 41st District; ARCE, 4th;  FOX, 148th; MEGNA, 97th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES NOUJAIM, (Chair), 74th District; CANDELORA, 86th; O'NEILL, 69th; WOOD, 141st.

 

Committee Administrator:

Pamela B. Booth

Room 011, Capitol (860) 240-0580

 

TRANSPORTATION

 

SENATORS, MAYNARD (Chair), 18th District; STILLMAN, (Vice Chair), 20th; CASSANO, 4th; HARTLEY, 15th; LEONE, 27th.

 

SENATORS BOUCHER, (Ranking Member), 26th District; FRANTZ, 36th; MCLACHLAN, 24th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES GUERRERA, (Chair), 29th District; MIKUTEL, (Vice Chair), 45th; ALEXANDER, 58th; FOX, 146th; JANOWSKI, 56th; JUTILA, 37th;  LARSON, 11th; LEMAR, 96th; LOPES, 24th; MORIN, 28th; O’BRIEN, 61st; SANTIAGO, 130th; SAYERS, 60th; SERRA, 33rd; STEINBERG, 136th; VERRENGIA, 20th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES SCRIBNER, (Ranking Member), 107th District; BETTS, 78th; GIEGLER, 138th; HOVEY, 112th; LABRIOLA, 131st; MOLGANO, 144th; O'DEA, 125th; PERILLO, 113th; SAWYER, 55th; SIMANSKI, 62nd.

 

Clerk:  Quinn Kess

Room 2300, LOB (860) 240-0590

 

VETERANS’ AFFAIRS

 

SENATORS LEONE, (Chair), 27th District; SLOSSBERG, (Vice Chair), 14th; OSTEN, 19th.

 

SENATOR WELCH, (Ranking Member), 31st District; FASANO, 34th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES HENNESSY, (Chair), 127th District; NICASTRO, (Vice Chair), 79th; ALEXANDER, 58th; GUERRERA, 29th; LUXENBERG, 12th; ROSE, 118th.

 

REPRESENTATIVES YACCARINO, (Ranking Member), 87th District; ADINOLFI, 103rd; BACCHIOCHI, 52nd.

 

Clerk:  Paul Tarbox

Room 509A, Capitol (860) 240-8467

 

 



[1] The statute defines “bundle” as forwarding five or more contributions to a single committee by a communicator lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member or raising contributions for such a committee at a fundraising affair hosted or sponsored by such lobbyist, lobbyist’s agent or immediate family member.